|  |
New Page 1
We are selling Jojoba cheaper than anyone on Ebay. We
can sell the oil cheaper and pass the savings on to you by not having spent a
lot of money and time on making the listing look great.
This oil is pure lite oil no other oils added. The lite oil has gone through a
clay filtering process to remove the odor and color. This helps when someone
does not like the odor of the golden oil or to use in making soap and cosmetics.
This is 100% Jojoba Lite oil. Look at our feedback and bid with confidence. If
you are not satisfied please give us a chance to make you happy. Customer satisfaction is our #1 goal.
JOJOBA APPLICATIONS
For the development of cosmetic products, chemists require tested and safe raw
materials. Studies published in the Journal of the American College of
Toxicology have concluded that jojoba meets all the required criteria as an
ingredient in cosmetic products. Thanks to its molecular stability, jojoba is
not affected by prolonged storage or changes in temperature, nor does it
facilitate microbial growth. Due to these qualities, it is not necessary to add
chemical additives like preservatives.
In Skin care products
Contrary to lotions based on ‘oil in water’ formulations that evaporate once
they are on the skin's surface, jojoba penetrates the lipid layer, leaving a
soft and dry sensation, slowing down the loss of moisture and improving its
flexibility and elasticity. It can be used pure or as a valuable complement to
other ingredients.
Jojoba prevents stretch marks thanks to the elastic effect it provides to the
skin. Thanks to jojobas’ curative properties it is appropriate for use after
exposing the skin to the sun, reducing inflammation and preventing flaking.
It is also used to replace glycerin in baby care, which is derived from
petroleum. Jojoba is very gentile to sensitive skin.
Jojoba in Hair care products
Numerous scalp problems originate in the accumulation of sebum, which restricts
the proper breathing of the capillary follicles (little glandular channels at
the roots of the hair). Jojoba quickly penetrates the scalp, loosening and
dissolving the hardened accumulation of sebum. At the same time jojoba is an
excellent remover of sticky byproducts of modern hair products and of air
particles that find their way into our scalp.
Jojoba offers the hydration that the hair needs in order to facilitate combing,
keeping it soft and shiny.
Medicinal Applications
Jojoba is increasingly used as a carrier of medicines that need to penetrate
through the skin. It also plays an important role in the application of band
aids, avoiding that they stick to the skin that is in the process of scaring and
thereby accelerating their healing. In addition, jojoba aids in avoiding marks
left by scaring tissue.
Jojoba has been found to help the treatment of skin conditions like for example;
Psoriasis.
JOJOBA CURRENT USES
Hair Care Products
Shampoos
Hair Conditioners
Hair Oils, Creams and Tonics
Scalp Treatments
Wave Set lotions
Hair Gels
Hair Sprays
Skin Care Products
Hydrating Creams (Facial Moisturizers)
Facial cleansers
Eye Makeup Removers
Eyelid care Creams
Body Lotions
Shaving Lotions
Aftershave Products
Sun Care Products
After Sun Creams
Sun Protection Creams
Self-tanning Lotions
Sun Oils
Tan Extending products
Makeup Products
Makeup Creams
Liquid Makeup
Lipstick
Eye Shadows
Eyeline
Rouge
Nail and Cuticle Care Products
Nail Oils
Nail Varnish
Cuticle Remover
Nail Hardeners
Bath Products
Bath Oils
Soluble Bath Salts
Floating Bath Oils
Soap Products
Liquid Soap
Solid Soap
Other Uses
Lip balm Products
Face Masks and Peeling Products
Exfoliating face mask Products
Massage Oil Products
Foot Care Products
Baby Care Products
Animal Care Products
JOJOBA PROPERTIES
In order to survive the dry and windy conditions of the Sonora desert, the
jojoba plant has developed a perfect system for protecting itself from
dehydration. Its leaves and seeds produce wax esters that resist oxidation and
store humidity without being occlusive.
These excellent smoothing and hydrating properties, together with its
oxidative stability, have made jojoba one of the best lipid materials used in
the cosmetic industry today.
During the process of aging, through increased lipid degradation, our skin
looses its ability to retain its moisture. With time it turns rough, hard and
flaky. Jojoba is very similar to the lipid layer of our skin (which is coated
with sebum containing 25-30% liquid wax esters similar to those of jojoba). It
completely dissolves in our skin's lipid layer, producing a natural regulation
of its moisture level. At the same time, jojoba maintains the skin's pores
open, facilitating breathing and transpiration as well as the interchange of
gases.
Jojoba is more than 97% composed of liquid wax esters. In many functional
cosmetic applications it surpasses the properties of Triglyceride oils:
Jojoba is resistant to hydrolysis and oxidation, thereby creating an efficient
regulation of moisture without blocking. It also offers an effective
protection against light for exposed areas of the skin, hair and eyes.
Jojoba distinguishes itself as a natural carrier of Vitamin E and a natural
antioxidant.
The stratum corneum of the human skin is the most important barrier against
dehydration.
Jojoba’s excellent, long lasting, dry emolliency is well recognized.
Researchers point out that it gives a unique favorable texture to the skin,
avoiding an unacceptable glare and greasy feel. Jojoba spreads well, does not
shine, is moist to touch and softens and smoothes skin.
|