From collectibles to cars, buy and sell all kinds of items on eBaySign in or register
 Advanced Search
Go backBack to home page

ART INSTRUCTION DYNAMIC ANATOMY FORMS MOVEMENT HOGARTH

Item number: 350060714675
Bidder or seller of this item? Sign in for your status  
Bidding has ended for this item


Buyer or seller of this item? Sign in for your status.
Additional options:
   Sell an item like this one.
ART INSTRUCTION DYNAMIC ANATOMY FORMS MOVEMENT HOGARTH
View larger picture
Winning bid:US $7.50 

Ended:May-22-08 19:32:51 PDT
Shipping costs:
US $4.50
US Postal Service Media MailTM
Service to United States
Ships to:Worldwide
Item location:Pacific Northwest, United States
History:1 bid
Winning bidder:crafty6019( 176Feedback score is 100 to 499)

You can also: Email to a friend
Listing and payment details:  
Starting time:May-15-08 19:32:51 PDT
Starting bid:US $7.50
Payment methods:
PayPal (preferred),
Personal check,
Money order/Cashiers check
See details
Meet the seller
Seller:weloveallbooks( 11565Feedback score is 10,000 to 24,999) Member is a PowerSellerAbout Me
Feedback:99.6 % Positive
Member:since Feb-21-99 in United States
  See detailed feedback
  Ask seller a question
  Add to Favorite Sellers
  View seller's other items: Store | List
  Visit seller's Store:
Member has an eBay StoreWE LOVE ALL BOOKS

Buy safely
1.  Check the seller's reputation
Score: 11565 | 99.6% Positive
See detailed feedback
2.  Check how you're protected
Description
Item Specifics - Nonfiction Books

Category:

Art & Photography

Art Instruction

Format:

Softcover

Publication Year:

1990

Condition:

Used

Special Attributes:

--


 

ART INSTRUCTION

This is one of several Art Instruction book auctions we currently have listed on EBay. Be sure to visit the others right away in our Art Architecture Photography store category

 

DYNAMIC ANATOMY!

by Burne Hogarth

The outstanding award-winning work on artistic anatomy

Sound practical methods for drawing human forms that come alive

Further enhanced by line drawings from Michelangelo - Correggio - Rodin - Kandinsky - Picasso

Measurements - Proportions - Anatomical details - Movement

Nine principals of foreshortening

and much, much more!

Publisher: Watson Guptil 1990 stiff wraps in very good condition. Edge wear, chipping, some light scuff and rub. Otherwise a nice tight clean book. 232 pages. Approximately 8"x 10". Protected in an archival poly bag.


Thank you for taking the time to view our auction and good luck with your bidding!

To view our other auctions, please click HERE

Payment Options
You can pay us quickly and securely through PayPal using any major credit card.
We also accept money orders and personal/business checks. We wait 10 business days for checks to clear.

Sales Tax
8.4% sales tax is collected from Washington State residents.

Shipping Options
Your purchase will be carefully and securely packaged. Domestic purchases are shipped via the United States Postal Service. Books are shipped Media Mail. Magazines are shipped Bound Printed Matter. Print ads are shipped First Class. Insurance is optional. Priority Mail is available upon request.

Combined Shipping
If you win more than one auction, we'll gladly combine items so you can save money on postage. We’ll send you an invoice that lists all of your winnings together along with how much money you’ve saved on postage. This can take up to 36 hours after the auctions end. Important Notice! If you pay separately, we ship separately! It’s very important that you wait for the combined invoice in order to take advantage of the postage discount. eBay will not allow items to be combined after they’ve been paid!

Transit Time
Purchases usually ship within five business days from receipt of payment except for items paid by check (see above). We’ll send you an email when your item ships. We ship domestic purchases Media Mail or Bound Printed Matter and, once shipped, delivery is usually in 4 to 14 business days (may take up to 21 business days). Priority Mail is available upon request.

International Bidders Welcome!
We ship all items airmail via the United States Postal Service. Once posted, items are usually delivered in 4 to 10 business days. As of May 14, 2007, the United States Postal Service no longer offers international surface mail delivery. Please note: We are a registered business with the State of Washington and, due to Homeland Security's more stringent customs regulations since 9/11, all packages must contain a properly completed customs form with a declaration of the actual price paid for the enclosed item plus the eBay invoice.


Terms for Describing Condition
These terms apply to books, dust jackets, magazines, and print ads.

As New is when the book is in the same immaculate condition in which it was published. There are no defects and the dust jacket, if issued with one, is perfect.

Fine approaches the condition of “As New,” but without being crisp. There may be minor defects, which are noted.

Very Good describes a book that does show some small signs of wear but no tears on either binding or paper. Any defects are noted.

Good describes the average used and worn book that has all pages or leaves present. All defects are noted.

Fair is a well-worn book that has complete text pages but may lack endpapers, half title page, etc. All defects are noted.

Poor describes a book that is sufficiently worn so that its only merit is as a reading copy. This book may be soiled, scuffed, stained or spotted and may have loose joints, hinges, pages, etc. All defects are noted.

Ex-library books are always noted as such regardless of condition.

Book Club Editions (BCE) are always noted as such regardless of condition.


Additional terms used in our descriptions.

Boards are the actual hardcover material of the cover, front and back.

Bookplate is usually a square illustrated sticker on which an owner writes his or her name, or on which the author has signed his or her name.

Bumped refers to the bent or rounded corners of the boards.

Browning or tanning refers to brown or tan looking pages or page edges that appear in some older books.

Chip is a tiny piece missing from the edge of the dust jacket.

Closed tear is a tiny rip in the dust jacket, but no material is missing (as in a chip). It can be “shut” and protected from further tearing with a Mylar cover.

Cocked means the book is no longer square. If laid down, the book appears to be pushed (slanted) forward or backward from the spine.

Creasing is where the dust jacket or pages have been bent, and then returned to its original state.

Dampstain is a tan or gray stain resulting from water or other liquid damage.

End papers or pastedowns are the sheets of paper pasted onto the inner covers, joining the book block to the covers. One side of the sheet is pasted to the inside cover, the other is left free (see FFEP).

FFEP stands for front free-endpaper. This is the first page of any book. Though usually blank, it is a common place for an inscription.

Foxing is the term used for the rust colored spots which occur on paper. This is the result of oxidation of both organic and iron impurities left behind during the paper making process.

Front, top or bottom edge: These are the outside page edges.

Loose is what happens to a book which has been read several times. The cover easily flaps open and the pages do not return to a tight condition.

Heal or tail is the bottom of the spine.

Head is the top of the spine.

Mass-Market paperback is the most common paperback book, about four inches wide and seven inches high. Seen most often as “popular” fiction, science fiction and romance books.

Mylar cover is the clear film that most fine bookshops use to cover and protect the dust jackets.

Spine separation occurs at the head (top) of the spine where the fingers grab and pull the book from the shelf. After repeated pulling, the glue holding the outer spine board to the inner binding separates.

Stiff wraps are the outer covers of a softcover (paperback) book or pamphlet.

Sunned is the fading of paper or binding as a result of sun exposure.

Trade paperback is a softcover book which is generally large in size and made of better quality materials than a Mass-Market paperback.

Wraps are the outer covers of a softcover (paperback) book or pamphlet.

Created by eBay Blackthorne ver. 3.2.31.0






00040
Shipping and handling
Ships to
Worldwide
*Sellers are not responsible for service transit time. This information is provided by the carrier and excludes weekends and holidays. Note that transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Sales tax
Seller charges sales tax for items shipped to: WA* (8.400%).
* Tax applies to subtotal + S&H for these states only
Return policy
Return policy not specified.
Read item description for any reference to return policy.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
Seller Preferred
Money order/Cashiers check
Accepted
Personal check
Accepted
Seller's payment instructions
MULTIPLE AUCTION WINNERS: If you have won more than one auction, we will send you a COMBINED INVOICE with a savings on postage within the next 36 hours. SINGLE AUCTION WINNERS: Please click on PAY NOW. We ask that you do so even if you are paying by check or money order, as this will ensure we have your correct mailing address and your pending payment is recorded with eBay. INTERNATIONAL WINNERS: We will send you an invoice with postage rates for your country within the next 36 hours.
Other options
Go backBack to home page  |  Report this item  |  Printer Version  |  Sell one like this  

Seller assumes all responsibility for listing this item.

eBay Pulse | eBay Reviews | eBay Stores | eBay Express | Reseller Marketplace | Austria | France | Germany | Italy | Spain | United Kingdom | Popular Searches
Half.com | Tickets | Kijiji | PayPal | ProStores | Apartments for Rent | Shopping.com | Skype


About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2008 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time