From collectibles to cars, buy and sell all kinds of items on eBaySign in or register
 Advanced Search
Go backBack to home page

Bookseller's Inventory

Item number: 200223927440
Seller of this item? Sign in for your status  
Bidding has ended for this item


Buyer or seller of this item? Sign in for your status.
Additional options:
   Sell an item like this one.
This item or one like it has been relisted.

Bookseller's Inventory
View larger picture
Starting bid:US $2,000.00 

Ended:May-20-08 13:41:07 PDT
Shipping costs:
Pickup only - see item description for details
Ships to:Will arrange for local pickup only (no shipping).
Item location:San Diego, CA, United States
History:0 bids

You can also: Email to a friend
Listing and payment details:  
Starting time:May-13-08 13:41:07 PDT
Starting bid:US $2,000.00
Payment methods:
PayPal,
Personal check,
Money order/Cashiers check
See details
Meet the seller
Seller:flyingarrow( 709Feedback score is 500 to 999)
Feedback:100 % Positive
Member:since Apr-19-98 in United States
  See detailed feedback
  Add to Favorite Sellers
  View seller's other items

Buy safely
1.  Check the seller's reputation
Score: 709 | 100% Positive
See detailed feedback
2.  Check how you're protected
Description
This is one of many items being listed as part of an estate being sold.  More items will be listed  over the next week or two as free time comes up.  Since I am not the owner, but the estate administrator, I have limited information about many of these items, but I will try to answer any questions you have about them.

This is the inventory of an online bookseller.  There are approximately 2000 books here.  All of them were listed on services like Amazon, Alibris, Abebooks, and so on.  When the seller passed away, the inventory was not accurate, so I have been trying to get it all straightened out now.  There are too many titles to list here, but I will try to get a text flle culled from it to send to anyone who is interested.  It looks like the most valuable thing I have found so far is a three-volume set of first American edition hardcovers "Lord Of The Rings" books, with their dustjackets and maps intact.  They are first edition but not first printing.  I can get you the details if needed.

The whole inventory was appraised at $5000 by the probate referee, but the total value retail would be twice that at the current rates on the online services mentioned above.  I am starting the bit at less than half the appraised value, since it will be quite a chore to get these books to you.  Local pickup is strongly advised.  I will ship if you want but the weight of such an amount of books, even by Media Mail, will probably be very expensive.

Payment is by check, money order or PayPal.  Checks/MOs must be made out to "The Estate of Jennifer Yale."  Shipping will be based on distance.  Payment is due within 10 days; after that, if there is no communication, I will have to start the NPB process.  Any questions, please ask.  Thanks.


On May-20-08 at 03:40:43 PDT, seller added the following information:

Here's the first 217 books: 17 FARRINGTON WAY Lawrence Henry Bank 1988 0770109233 3.00 THE 1924 ANNUAL MIRROR - Yearbook for Central High School, Lima, Ohio 1924 Flexible leather cover with embossed cover. Excellent condition with very light rubbing to corners. 29.00 THE 1925 ANNUAL MIRROR - Yearbook for Central High School, Lima, Ohio 1925 Leatherette hardback with embossed cover. Excellent condition with very light rubbing to corners. 29.00 1988 OBIE AWARDS 1988 47-pages staple-bound. Several pages have small indentations from paperclip removal. Otherwise clean, crisp and tight. 30.00 3 RED STARS Flanigan, B. P., Dan Georgakas and Lenny Rubenstein 1975 Small press Poetry. 58 pages. Light spotting to cover. Corners slightly soft. Previous owner's name inside front cover. 39.00 THE 32ND DAY O'Neal, Charles and Victor Trivas 1965 Vintage paperback. 18.00 4X4 Jones, Thomas Firth, Charles Jules Reiter, John Schultz, and Anthony Shafton 1st printing. Erotica. F/F in mylar 7.00 5000 ADULT SEX WORDS AND PHRASES Trimble, John 1966 Vintage erotic paperback. Cover has crease and is dog earred. Clean and tight 35.00 54th ANNUAL REUNION ARMY AND NAVY LEGION OF VALOR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (none noted) Spiral-bound hardcover in Fair to Good condition. Interior is VG but cover has substantial damage from something, perhaps a wet newspaper sticking to it for decades and then being removed. However, this is only part of the cover; the rest is only afflicted with scuffing, etc. 50.00 60-mm MORTAR M19 (FM 23-85) Department of the Army Restricted as of November 1950; somehow I doubt that it still is. This paperback is creased and worn, but it does included two update sections inside the front cover. 9.00 6TH INFANTRY DIVISION FORT ORD CALIFORNIA COMPANY M 63RD INFANTRY REGIMENT 1955 1955 Oversized hardback yearbook in excellent condition. 20.00 8086/8088 ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING Yeung, Bik Chung 1985 0471904635 Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Otherwise like new. 45.00 ABBOTSFORD Maxwell-Scott, Walter 1975 16 pages with a many illustrations including floor plan. Staplebound. Previous owner's name on title page. Small corner crease to back cover. 9.00 THE ABILITIES OF MAN: THEIR NATURE AND MEASUREMENT C. Spearman 1970 0404061745 Hardback without dustjacket. Foxing to top page edge. 28.00 ABRIDGED HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES ; REPUBLIC OF AMERICA Willard, Emma 1859 Rubbed, corner bumped hardback with leather spine. Outside of front hinge is starting to crack. Both hinges solid. Clean and tight. 32.00 ACRES OF DIAMONDS Conwell, Russell H. 1915 hardcover, no dustjacket. VG condition. Some pencil writing on FFEP & previous owner's stamp. 25.00 ACROSTIC DICTIONARY Myers, Isidore Hardback without dustjacket. Nick to spine and back cover. Clean and tight. 35.00 ADVANCED BEARING TECHNOLOGY Edmond E. Bisson and William J. Anderson 1964 Discoloring and fading to spine. Tight. 9.00 ADVANCED CALCULUS Sokolnikoff, Ivan S. Hardback without dustjacket. Previous owner's name and address on flyleaf. Bumped corners. 8.00 ADVANCED DIEMAKING: RESOURCES AND MATERIALS OF THE NATIONAL TOOL, DIE AND PRECISION MACHINING ASSN. Eugene Ostergaard 1967 Hardback without dustjacket. Previous owner's address on flyleaf. Tight. 24.00 THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN James Morier 1937 Excellent condition with no dustjacket. 9.00 THE ADVENTURES OF REX AND ZENDAH IN THE ZODIAC Esme Swainson 1981 10.00 THE AFRO-AMERICAN: READINGS Baker, Ross K. ed. In wraps. Mild chipping. Light corner crease. 7.00 AFTER CLASS Ellis, Joan 1964 Vintage erotic paperback 15.00 THE AGE OF REMBRANDT: AN EXHIBITION OF DUTCH PAINTINGS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY 1966 155 page exhibit catalog 6.00 THE AIRBRUSH ARTIST'S HANDBOOK Dell, Fred and Andy Charlesworth 1986 Hardback with dustjacket. 10.00 AIRCRAFT MATERIALS AND PROCESSES George F. Titterton 1951 4th edition, 1951 hardback without dustjacket. Previous owner's address on ffep. Worn but solid. 9.00 AN ALBUM OF NEW NETHERLAND: DUTCH COLONIAL ANTIQUES AND ARCHITECTURE Dilliard, Maud Esther Folio hardback with dustjacket. Many illustrations. Dustjacket very worn, creased, torn, rubbed. Bookplate on flyleaf. 30.00 ALCOHOLISM AND TREATMENT Armor, David J. et al 1978 0471022585 Inventory marks on page edges. One dog eared page. Otherwise like new. 20.00 ALDRICH'S POEMS: THE POEMS OF THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH Aldrich, Thomas Bailey 1865, first edition, first state. Blue cloth with gold on spine. Soiled boards, chipping & damge to upper & lower spine. 35.00 ALGEBRA 1 ALGEBRA 2 WITH TRIGONOMETRY- TEACHER'S FORMS AND LETTERS 2001 0130533548 Blackline Masters TO FOSTER SCHOOL / HOME CONNECTIONS: School / Home Letters, School / Home Projects, Teacher Communication Masters, Teacher Planning Forms, Handy Teaching Aids in Reproducible Form. 40 pages. 15.00 ALGEBRA 1 COMPUTER ITEM GENERATOR WITH STANDARDIZED TEST PRACTICE 2001 softcover. CD-ROM missing. 10.00 ALGEBRA 1 - ENRICHMENT MASTERS Smith, Stanley A., et al 2001 013044393x ENRICHMENT MASTERS for each chapter: Bonus Topics self-contained worksheets on advanced topics. 64 pages. 15.00 ALGEBRA 1 - FIRST FIVE MINUTES TRANSPARENCY MASTER Smith, Stanley A., et al 2001 0130443948 Large-type transparency masters with warm-up questions for each lesson. 38 pages. 15.00 ALGEBRA 1: FULL-COLOR TRANSPARENCIES WITH OVERLAYS AND MOVABLE PARTS 2001 0130444111 FULL-COLOR TRANSPARENCIES WITH OVERLAYS AND MOVABLE PARTS. Overhead manipulatives. Lesson-specific teaching transparencies. 150 pages. 45.00 ALGEBRA 1: HELP AT HOME MASTERS 2001 0130443956 A convenient way for family members to help prepare students for quizzes and tests. English and Spanish versions inside. 114 pages. 25.00 ALGEBRA 1 - PRACTICE MASTERS Smith, Stanley A., et al 2001 0130444022 LESSON SPECIFIC BLACK MASTERS: Skills Practice; Mixed Review plus arithmetic skills review master. 83 pages. 9.00 ALGEBRA 1 - PROBLEM SOLVING PRACTICE MASTERS Smith, Stanley A., et al 2001 0130443999 Blackline Masters for non-routine problems that use reasoning strategies for the student text. Algebra application word problems provideextra practice eith a variety of word problems - Pluse four complete PSAT practice tests. 73 pages. 15.00 ALGEBRA 1 TRANSPARENCY SAMPLER 400 transparencies. ISBN 0-13-044412-X 5.00 ALGEBRA: CALIFORNIA LESSON PLANNERS PLUS 2001 0130443875 Reproducible chapter organizers, pacing guide. Each page contains correlations to the California Mathematics Content Standards for Algebra 1. 130 pages. 9.00 ALGEBRA READINESS KIT: A COMPREHENSIVE SET OF TOOLS TO EVALUATE STUDENT READINESS FOR ALGEBRA 2001 0130588601 Contains: ALGEBRA READINESS TESTS; ALGEBRA READINESS TRANSPARENCIES; DEVELOPING CONCEPTS USING ALGEBRA TILES; DAILY ORGANIZERS FOR STUDENTS. 45.00 ALIEN HORIZONS Nolan, William F. 1974 Vintage paperback. 2.00 THE ALIEN WITHIN DeBolt, Adriana 1980 0897840909 Vintage paperback. 3.50 ALL MUST PASS Gummo, John W. 1940 Hardback without dustjacket. Bumped corners 14.00 ALLEY OF THE DOLLS Hirsch, Pill 1968 Vintage paperback 7.00 ALPENROSE Hartwig, Georg No date. In fraktur. Worn with spine missing. Holding. 25.00 ALTERNATIVES TO DESTRUCTION: SCIENCE OF THE MEBENGOKRE / ACIENCIA DOS MEBENGOKRE: ALTERNATIVAS CONTRA A DESTRUICAO 1987 8570980027 69 pages. 20.00 EL AMANTE DE LADY CHATTERLEY Lawrence, D. H. Edcones edition in Spanish. Nearly pristine paperback. 7.00 THE AMAZONS Burgoyne, Aubrey 1975 Vintage erotic paperback. Creasing and chipping. 29.99 AMERICAN FOLK ART IN OHIO COLLECTIONS Doty, Robert Hardback with dustjacket. Small tear to dustjacket repaired and entire dj in mylar. 7.00 AMERICAN HUMORISTS H. R. Haweis 1882 Solid and clean hardback with decorator binding. Ex-library in that there are marks from pocket removal inside of back. No other library marks. 8.00 THE AMERICAN LIFE: A COLLECTORS ANNUAL Volume 5 John Crosby Freeman, editor 1965 Clean and tight in leatherette binding. Gently bumped corners. 14.00 AMERICAN MERCHANT SHIPS AND SAILORS Abbot, Willis J 1902 Hardback without dustjacket. Front hinge separating. Monor library indicators inside volume. 20.00 THE AMERICAN NEGRO REVOLUTION Muse, Benjamin African American History, Black history. No dj. Previous owner's name, date on inside front cover. 12.00 AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1942: AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE BREEDING AND THE PERFORMANCES OF THE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS OF THE YEAR ENGAGED IN RACING STEEPLECHASING AND HUNT RACES John Hervey and Murray Tynan 1943 Hardback without dustjacket. 34.00 AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1948 AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE BREEDING AND THE PERFORMANCES OF THE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS OF THE YEAR ENGAGED IN RACING STEEPLECHASING AND HUNT RACES Palmer, Joe H. 1949 Hardback without dustjacket. Very light bumping to corners. 245.00 AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1949 AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE BREEDING AND THE PERFORMANCES OF THE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS OF THE YEAR ENGAGED IN RACING STEEPLECHASING AND HUNT RACES Palmer, Joe H. 1950 Hardback without dustjacket. Very light bumping to corners. 35.00 AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1952 AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE BREEDING AND THE PERFORMANCES OF THE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS OF THE YEAR ENGAGED IN RACING STEEPLECHASING AND HUNT RACES Estes, Joe A. 1953 Hardback with clear, plastic dustjacket. 240.00 AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1954 AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE BREEDING AND THE PERFORMANCES OF THE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS OF THE YEAR ENGAGED IN RACING STEEPLECHASING AND HUNT RACES Estes, Joe A. 1955 Hardback with clear, plastic dustjacket. Very light bumping to corners. Dj has several small tears at corners 240.00 AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1955 AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE BREEDING AND THE PERFORMANCES OF THE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS OF THE YEAR ENGAGED IN RACING STEEPLECHASING AND HUNT RACES Estes, Joe A. 1956 Hardback without dustjacket. Very light bumping to corners. 245.00 AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1956 AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE BREEDING AND THE PERFORMANCES OF THE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS OF THE YEAR IN FLAT RACING AND STEEPLECHASING Palmer, Joe H. 1957 Perfect leather-bound Hardback Housed in chipped and scratched slipcase 29.00 AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1958: AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS Palmer, Joe H. 1959 Hardback with clear, plastic dustjacket. 145.00 AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1959: AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCES OFTHE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS Estes, Joe Et Al 1960 Hardback with clear, plastic dustjacket. VG+ 26.00 THE AMERICAN VETERINARIAN, OR DISEASES OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS, SHOWING THE CAUSES, SYMPTOMS, AND REMEDIES, AND RULES FOR RESTORING AND PRESERVING HEALTH, BY GOOD MANAGEMENT WITH DIRECTIONS FOR TRAINING AND BREEDING Cole, S. W. 1848 Hardback with nearly detached boards. pertinent newspapers articles pasted and laid in. 19.00 THE AMERICANISM OF WASHINGTON van Dyke, Henry 1963 Paperback reprint. Very rubbed but solid. 5.00 AMERICANS IN INDIA 1784-1860 Bhagat, G. 1970 Hardback with dustjacket in mylar. Foxing to jacket. Light underlining. 6.00 ANATOMY LESSON Colodny, Dorothy 1987 25.00 ANCESTOR HUNTING Watkins, Mildred deWeir Smith Hardback without dustjacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Clean and tight. 249.00 ANCESTRY OF EDWARD WALES BLAKE AND CLARISSA MATILDA GLIDDEN WITH NINTY ALLIED FAMILIES Sumner, Edith B. Previous owner's name inside front cover on sticker and written on flyleaf. Hardback without dustjacket. Bumped corner. Cover rubbed. 60.00 ANDY WARHOL: FILMS AND PAINTINGS Peter Gidal 1971 8.50 ANIMAL PARASITES AND PARASITIC DISEASES Kaupp, B. F. 1912 1912 hardback leather and cloth bound edition. Clean and solid. Gift inscription on ffep. several inches of spine missing. 25.00 ANIMALSTORIES Dolch, Edward W. and Marguerite P. Dolch 1952 Very worn copy. Ex-library. Rubbed, frayed boards. Front hinge cracked. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. 6.00 THE ANNOTATED ANCIENT MARINER: THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER Samuel Taylor Coleridge with an introduction and notes by Martin Gardner 1965 Beautiful copy with light rubbing to dustjacket. 11.50 ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CANTOS OF EZRA POUND - CANTOS I-LXXXIV Edwards, John Hamilton and William W. Vasse 1971 Hardback without dustjacket. Minor notetaking to text. Small quote and previous owner's name on flyleaf. Cover lightly rubbed and frayed. 10.00 ANOTHER WORLD: AN SECOND ANTHOLOGY OF WORKS FROM THE ST. MARK'S POETRY PROJECT Waldman, Anne Softbound. Worn but solid reading copy. 20.00 ANT HILL ODYSSEY Mann, William M. 1948 Ex-library hardcover in mylar dustjacket. Solid but reading copy only. 17.00 ANTHOLOGIE DE POESIE Jackson, Daniel 1936 Solid hardback with spotting and fading to cover. Bumped corners. 9.00 THE ANTIQUE COLLECTOR'S POCKET BOOK Hughes, G. Bernard 1965 Harrdback woth dustjacket. Underlining and bracketing. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Light wear to dustjacket edges. 20.00 ANTIQUE PLATED WARE: A HISTORY OF OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE Pairpoint, Francis Small hardbound volume without dustjacket. Second edition. Writing on first flyleaf "with Pairpoint Bros. compliments". Bookplate on second flyleaf. Several small dings and rubbed places to board edges. 10.00 ANXIETIES, PHOBIAS AND FEARS Kahn, Samuel Hardback with no dustjacket. Rubbed, frayed, bumped corners. solid reading copy. 15.00 ANYTHING FOR KICKS Cooper, Morton Vintage paperback. PBO. G. Light 25 in magic marker. 6.00 ANYTHING GOES Merrick, Clyde 1963 Vintage erotic paperback. Rubbed with small gouge to bottom edge. 20.00 THE APHRODITE AFFAIR Parker, Jack 1974 Vintage erotic paperback. Light reading crease to spine. Inventory punch to corner of front cover. 35.00 APOLLINAIRE CALLIGRAMS translated from the French by Anne Hyde Greet 1973 Poetry in French and in English. 45.00 THE APPLE BITES BACK Hart, Howard 1974 Small press poetry. 60 pages softbound. Light rubbing and chipping to cover. 32.00 APPLIED SCIENCE FOR THE AVIATION TECHNICIAN 1985 0891000852 Previous owner's address on ffep. Otherwise excellent condition. 11.00 ARACOELI: ROMANZO Morante, Elsa 1982 In Italian. Hardback with dustjacket. Some spots and rubbing to dj. 20.00 ARENA OF LOVE Eliat, Helene 1962 Vintage paperback. Creased. 5.00 ARLETTE: A HARLOT IN THE BEDROOM, A LADY IN THE DINING ROOM AND N EVERY CRISES OF HER LIFE - A CHILD Oliver, A. E. Vintage paperback erotica. Paperback original (PBO). VG+ Full-color art cover. 12.00 THE ARRANGEMENT OF FLOWERS Hine, Mrs. Walter R. 1933 first edition hardcover. No dustjacket. Volume is in Good condition, with some staining to cover & pencil markings inside. 4.00 ART AT AUCTION - THE YEAR AT SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET 1977-1978 1978 Hardback with dustjacket. Several long tears to dustjacket. One-inch tear to frontis piece. 13.00 ART DECO SOURCE BOOK Bayer, Patricia 1988 1555212727 Hardback without dustjacket. Clean and tight. 14.00 THE ART OF CUISINE Toulouse-Lautrec and Mourice Joyant 1966 First edition. Hardback with dustjacket. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Two, one-inch tears to dustjacket edge. 20.00 THE ART OF LANDS OF THE BIBLE Glubok, Shirley Hardback with dustjacket ex-library. Piece torn out of dustjacket. DJ flaps glued down. 12.00 THE ART OF REALISTIC PAINTING nd Staplebound. Oversized. Slit to spine halfway up outside. Clean and tight. 7.00 THE ART OF STILL LIFE PAINTING 1972 Previous owner's name on cover. Otherwise like new. 7.50 ART OF THE CALENDAR Gabor, Mark 1976 Ex-library with fraying to bottoms of cover. Bumped corner. Otherwise clean and tight. 23.00 ART PAPERS Volume 15, Number 1 - January - February 1991 editor Glenn Harper 1991 80 pages. Corner curl and light chipping. 20.00 THE ART STUDENT'S VADE-MECUM Davenport, Cyril Hardcover, no dustjacket. Book in VG- condition with light foxing. Spine bump. No date but appears early 20th century, perhaps 1901 or thereabouts. 120.00 THE ARTS OF CHEATING, SWINDLING AND MURDER Bulwer-Lytton, Edward, Douglas Jerrold and Thomas De Quincey Hardback without dustjacket. Light spotting. 25.00 AS NO WOMAN HATH LOVED Brookman, Laura Lou 1929 Hardback without dustjacket. Light fraying to cover edges. Previous owner's name and address inside front cover and on flyleaf. 35.00 AS ORANGE GOES Lamb, Karl A. 1974 Hardback with dustjacket. Dj has light staining with does not affect cover of book. 7.00 ASHES TO HASSETT Kay, John 1951 Hardback without dustjacket. Clean and tight. 5.00 ASPECTS OF THE MOZAMBICAN STRUGGLE Anon. Africa. Pamphlet. Very light oil stain to the top front cover. 12.00 ASSEMBLY AUTOMATION: PROCEEDINGS OF THE 8TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE, 31 MARCH-2 APRIL 1987, COPENHAGEN, DENMARK Andreasen, M.M. Hardcover in VG+ condtion. ISBN0-948507-50-0. 50.00 ASTRO-SEXOLOGY Arnold Silverman 1970 Vintage paperback. Small red spot to top of cover, probably from printing process. Small horizonal crease to spine. Otherwise like new. 5.00 THE ASTROLOGER'S NODE BOOK Van Toen, Donna 1992 0877285217 Price inside front cover. Otherwise like new. 13.00 ATLANTIC ESSAYS Bogorad, Samuel N. and Cary B. Graham Hardback without dustjacket. Bumped corners. 7.00 THE ATLANTIS CONSPIRACY Asher, Maxine 1974 Inscribed by author. Light creasing. 9.00 ATLAS HANDBOOK ON CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION 1927 Cloth softbound with some small splits between pages. 5.00 AUDITION SELECTIONS The American Academy of Dramatic Arts circa 1955 Thirty-one pages staple-bound. Contains separate sections for men and women. Doodling to back cover. Water spot to front cover. Otherwise very clean and tight. 35.00 AUFBEREITEN VON POLYMERBLENDS 1989 Highlighting. Otherwise excellent condition. 30.00 AUS DEM ZAUBERLAND von Beckendorff 1913 Hardback without dustjacket. In fraktur. Decorator cover ahnd illustrated. Cover worn and hinges loose. Previous owner's name on ffep. 199.95 AUTO ENGINES AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS Blanchard, Harold F. and Ralph Ritchen c 1960 Hardback with dustjacket. One-inch slits to top and bottom of back dustjacket folds. Dj has some age browning but is otherwise clean and unmarked. Book, itself, is pristine. 15.00 THE AUTOEROTIC FEMALE Walker, Sybil 1969 Vintage erotic paperback. Reading crease to spine, otherwise excellent condition. 35.00 AUTOMATED ASSEMBLY Lane, Jack 1986 hardcover. VG minus condition. Slight water damage to FFEP. 35.00 THE AWAKENING OF CHINA: 1793-1949 Roger Pelissier 1970 . 5.00 BABE IN PARADISE Silver, Marisa 2001 Hardback with dustjacket. 6.00 BABY ANIMALS PICTURE BOOK Winter, Milo Large format color softbound. Brilliant illustrations, only slightly tinged by time. Name in pen on front page. 9.00 BACKWOODS VIRGIN Delmas W. Abbott 1968 5.00 THE BAD SEED William March 1983 0553208209 Long, heavy crease to front cover. Otherwise vg. 0.25 BAIT Cassidy, George PBO in VG condition. Beacon B525F. 1962 7.00 THE BALLAD OF THE SAD YOUNG MEN AND OTHER VERSES Landesman, Fran 1975 Poetry. Crumpled corner to front cover. 30.00 BARTIMEA PUAAIKI: THE BLIND PREACHER OF MAUI and THE PATTERN SAINT OF HAWAII Green, J. S. 1957 Staple bound. 58 pages with black and white photos. Reprint of 1844 edition. Sunning to cover. Light creasing and dampstain. 55.00 BARTLETT FRUMMER IS AN UNBLOOMED FLOWER Calvin Trillin 1971 6.00 BASIC BOTTOM RIGS Vlad Evanoff 1968 2.50 BASIC ELECTRONICS PROBLEMS SOLVED Smith, Donald A. 1970 12.00 BASIC REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN: ELASTIC AND CREEP George Elwyn Large 1957 Hardback without dustjacket. Clean and tight. 9.50 BASKETBALL Strack, David H. 1968 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Hardback with dustjacket. One inch tear to dj edge. 20.00 BAT MASTERSON #4 1960 Vintage comic book. Several small tears to cover edge. Small chip to cover. 35.00 BATH ASSEMBLY ROOMS AND MUSEUM OF COSTUME 1967 Staple bound 29 page pamphlet with many pix. Light creasing and tiny tear to cover. 22.00 BAUDELAIRE RIMBAUD VERLAINE - SELECTED VERSE AND PROSE POEMS Bernstein, Joseph M. 1947 1947 hardback with dustjacket. Dustjacket rubbed and tattered at edge. Book clean and tight 24.00 THE BAY OF SILENCE Mallea, Eduardo 1944 Hardback without dustjacket. Clean and tight. 11.00 BEASTS OF ANTARES Dray Prescot 1980 Corner crease and minor rubbing and chipping to cover. 1.75 BEATING A RAP? DEFENDENTS FOUND INCOMPETENT TO STAND TRIAL Steadman, Henry J. 1st ed. Ex-library. Hardback w/dj. 8.00 THE BEATITUDES nd but gift inscription says 1911 Small volume in the Gem Series. Illustrated to look like illuminated manuscript. Rubbed and smudges to cover.. Page block detached from cover. Peeling to foot of spine. Gift inscription on ffep. 25.00 BEAVER BUSINESS SWAP Clarence, J. PEC Giant G-1163. Some front cover creasing and slight purple ink tint near price. Slight spine rolling. 20.00 BEDROOM ROAD Preston, Lana 1966 paperback. Mercury 8. VG condition. 28.00 BEDROOMS ARE NOT FOR SLEEPING: MEN LIKED THE ROOM SERVICE IN JUDY MARR'S OVERNIGHT HOTEL Roberts, Herb Vintage paperback erotica. VG+. PBO. Full-color cover art. 12.00 BEFORE THE OIL RAN OUT: BRITAIN 1977-1986 Jack, Ian Vg/vg. 15.00 BEFORE THE STORM Wrangell-Rokassowsky, Baron C. Softbound. VG+. 8.00 BEGINNERS GUIDE TO WATER COLOUR PAINTING Dorf, Barbara 1973 0722130376 Paperback with light corner creasing. 35.00 BEGINNING WEIGHT TRAINING Edward Franz and Bruce Melin 1965 60 pages. Discoloration to cover. Otherwise excellent condition. 9.20 BEST CARTOONS OF THE YEAR 1951 Lawrence Lariar 1951 Hardback without dustjacket. Clean and tight. 11.00 THE BEST OF DONATO POLITICAL CARTOONS Andy Donato 1974 Oversized softback. Small nicks to cover edge. 15.00 THE BEST OF PHOTOJOURNALISM 4 National Press Photographers Association University of Missouri School of Journalism 1979 Oversided hardback with dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket. 17.00 BETTER LUST THIS TIME and SHE'S ALL MINE Linder, Bea and Tobe Ornotobe Beeline double novel. Paperback in Good Plus condition. Numerous spine creases and one corner crease, plus the usual weathering. 1983 PB. 20.00 THE BIG BANDS George t. Simon 1968 Hardback with dustjacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Several small tears to dj edge. 10.00 THE BIG BOOK OF PASTA Di Marco Leona 1977 Several one-inch tears of dustjacket edge. Small spots on flyleaf and on dj spine. 8.00 BIG GAME Hurst, Vida 1928 Hardback without dustjacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Spine rubbed. 5.00 BIG MAMA Coulter, Adam Paperback in VG+ condition. Publisher no. F1042 (noted as F42 on spine). Has fold-out photo cover. Slight rubbing to rear cover. 15.00 BIG STUD, INC. Les Tucker 1969 Vintage erotic paperback. Cover rubbed and corner creased. Scratch and small stain to back cover. Previous price on ffep. 20.00 BILLY JOEL COMPLETE: PIANO VOCAL CHORDS - Volume 3 Oversized softbound. VG. 50.00 BIRDS AND PETS Manisera, Idella Grider JUST WHAT YOU WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT DIETETICS, DISEASES, TREATMENTS, BREEDING, CORRECT CARE. Soft bound. G. 10.00 BIRDS IN CAMERA Higham, Walter E. 1949 Hardback with dustjacket. 8.00 THE BISEXUAL REVOLUTION Durant, Patricia and Keith Nelson 1968 Vintage erotic paperback with spine creasing and tiny crease to top of spine. 30.00 BITS OF TRAVEL Jackson, Helen Hunt 1893 Clean hardback with several loose pages, otherwise excellent condition. 60.00 THE BITTER CONQUEST Charity Blackstock 1964 Worn ballantine pb copy. 0.98 BLACK LACE BROAD Williams, J. X. 1966 Vintage erotic paperback. Full-color art cover. 24.00 BLACK OPPORTUNITY Holland, Jerome H. 1969 hardback in dustjacket. DJ and book both in VG condition. 7.00 BLACKWORK EMBROIDERY Geddes, Elizabeth and Moyra McNeill Folio paperback. Many diagrams, examples. Needlework, stitchery. Fine. 10.00 BLACKY (BLACKIE) FINN OF THE DIAMOND D Miller, Tevis Hardback with no dust jacket. Ex-library. One-inch slit to bottom spine edge. Writing inside front cover. Light fraying, rubbing, bumped corners to cover. 12.00 THE BLAZE OF NOON Heppenstall, Rayner Berkley G-204 vintage paperback. Second printing. PB is in VG condition. 8.00 BLENDER BUSZ Nusz, Frieda H. 1968 Staplebound. 7.50 BLITZ FRENCH: A HANDBOOK FOR THE FIGHTING FORCES Nicot, Georges 1945 Flexible cover. Very light wear to cover. 15.00 BLONDE ON BLONDE - EASY GUITAR AND HARMONICA EDITION Dylan, Bob 1967 Worn but solid. One corner torn off and reattached, small piece still missing. 8.00 THE BLOOD CELLS AND HEMATOPOIETIC TISSUES Weiss, Leon 1984 35.00 THE BLUE BONNET Muir, Augustus Hardback without dustjacket. Previous owner's name and address inside front cover. Gift inscription on flyleaf. G. 8.00 BOLD ROBIN HOOD AND HIS OUTLAW BAND: THEIR FAMOUS EXPLOITS IN SHERWOOD FOREST Rhead, Louis around 1930 Hardback without dustjacket. Fullt-color, illustrated, pastedown cover. Clean and tight. Gently bumped corners. Gift inscription on first blank page. 9.50 BON VOYAGE: AN ASTROLOGICAL STUDY OF RELOCATION Penfield, Marc 1992 0866904069 Price inside front cover. Otherwise like new. 14.50 BONANZA Raine, William MacLeod Hardback with no dust jacket. Rubbed, bumped corners, somewhat shaken. 15.00 BONES OF CONTENTION The Right Honorable Lord Vansittart 1945 1945 hardback edition. No dustjacket. Minor tearing to first several pages. 13.00 THE BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES Wolfe, Tom 1987 Hardback without dustjacket. Otherwise like new. 17.00 BONJOUR PARIS Goss, Florence Ramser 1993 0938711199 33.00 A BOOK OF BEAUTY: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORDS AND PICTURES. Hadfield, John Hardcover in dustjacket, NF/VG. 7.00 THE BOOK OF CLOCKS Sutton, Keith S. ND 31 pages staple-bound. Price on front cover. Light curling to corners. Many illustrations. 6.00 THE BOOK OF FORD-POWERED PERFORMANCE CARS Lyle Kenyon Engel 1967 14.00 BOOK OF PROMISES Macon, Carrie M. no date SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Clean and tight hardback without dustjacket. 50.00 THE BOOK OF SIGNS AND SYMBOLS Sutton, Keith S. no date Worn copy. Creasing. Clean and tight. 12.00 THE BOOK OF THE BURREN O'connell, J. W. and A. Korff 1992 Profusely illustrated oversized paperback. Tiny corner crease. Otherwise like new. 37.95 A BOOK OF USEFUL PHRASES: LITTLE BLUE BOOK NO. 734 Lloyd E. Smith Staple-bound. Tanned area on cover. 4.50 BOOM Miller, Paul 1976 Very small press, saddle-stapled paperback. Spotting to bottom page edge extending onto the bottom edge of several pages. Sticker removal mark to cover. Several tiny spots to cover. 200.00 BORROWINGS Yule, Sarah S. B. and Mary S. Keene 1889 Hardback with gilt decorator cover. Pristine. 30.00 BOTTOMS UP! Charles Preston and Paul Steiner Vintage cartoon paperback. PBO. Vg+. 8.00 THE BOUNTY LANDS William Donohue Ellis 1958 Light creasing to cover. Clean and tight. Vintage paperback. 4.50 THE BOWL OF NIGHT Liston, Edward True story of paratrouper lost in Brazil. No dj. Reading copy. Faded spine, bumped corners, slight spotting to cover. 12.00 A BOY GROWS UP Harry C. McKown 1949 Hardback without dustjacket. Cover has minor discoloration and rubbing. Tight. 7.00 A BOYS AND GIRLS LIFE OF CHRIST J. Patterson-Smyth 1929 Hardback without dustjacket. Lovely decorator cover. Clean and tight. 44.00 THE BRAND OF A BOY Hyde, Dayton O. 1969 Oversized paperback with art cover. Crease along top edge. 10.00 THE BRANDONS Angela Thirkell 1939 Hardback without dustjacket. Clean and tight. 5.00 BRAVE MEN Pyle, Ernie 1944 P-30. Solid. Cover creased. 12.00 BREAD IN THE WILDERNESS Thomas Merton 1953 Hardback without dustjacket. Clean and tight. 15.00 BREAKING CONTRACT: THE STORY OF VINNIA VDADI Mercer, Dennis Quality paperback. VG. 8.00 BREAKING THE DEATH BARRIER Lisa 1974 Hardback with dustjacket. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Several small tears to dj edge. 11.00 THE BREAKTHROUGHS OF CYDONIA Hoagland, Richard C. 1991 Over-sized, 33-page pamphlet. Clean and crisp. 20.00 THE BREAKTHROUGHS OF CYDONIA Hoagland, Richard C. 1991 Over-sized, 33-page pamphlet. Clean and crisp. 20.00 BRIDAL SHOWER PARTY GAMES: 8 TESTED GAMES FOR YOUR BRIDAL SHOWER PARTY 1957 Spiralbound. None of the games have been used. Two plastic binding links are broken. Slight yellowing. 10.00 THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY Wilder, Thornton 7th printing. Vintage paperback. Complete and unabridged. vg+ 65.00 A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF BRAINTREE IN MASSACHUSETTS Arnold, Marion Sophia Softbound. Pamphlet style. 64 pages. Clean and crisp. 14.00 BRITISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN Fisher, Stanley W. 1962 Hardback without dustjacket. Clean and tight. 5.00 BRITISH RAILWAY STEAM IN COLOUR Vincent, Mike 1992 Oversized hardback with small nick to top off dustjacket spine. 45.00 BROTHER, CAN YOU SPARE A DIME? AMERICA FROM THE WALL STREET CRASH TO PEARL HARBOR: AN ILLUSTRATED DOCUMENTARY Winslow, Susan 1976 0871963256 Very light scuffing to dj. 35.00 BROWNELLS CATALOG - Gun Parts and Tools #56, 2003-2004 2003 Softbound with 440 pages and many illustration. Light coffee stain to back cover. Otherwise excellent condiiton. 10.00 BROWNING POETRY AND PROSE editor Nowell-Smith, Simon 1951 Hardback without dustjacket. Lightly sunned spine. 10.00 BUBBLES Dale, Daphne, ed. 1892 hardcover in Fair condition. Spine shaken, major chipping to FFEP, previous owner's name on FFEP. Illustrations faded due to cheap paper of original. 75.00 BUBBLIN'S AN' B'ILIN'S AT THE CENTER Graves, Merle Dixon 1934 hardcover in dustjacket. DJ is torn and worn, book in VG condition. 16.00 BULBS IN YOUR GARDEN Allen H. Wood, JR 1940 Hardback without dustjacket. Clean and tight. 7.00 BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY Vol 66 #6 November 1960 Moise, E. F., J, C, Oxtoby and Walter Rudin Clean and tight. Light sunning. 10.00 THE BULLPEN GIRLS Dexter, John 1962 Vintage erotic paperback. Dampstaining to corner and subsequent page edges 15.00 BURDEN OF GUILT: WHAT HAD HAPPENED BETWEEN ELLEN AND PAUL HAD ALL BEEN SO BEAUTIFUL UNTIL THEY DISCO Spears, Francine Vintage erotica. Paperback original. Art cover. vg. 7.00 THE BURNING COURT Carr, John Dickson Vintage mystery paperback. Cover by Binger. VG. 8.00 BURT'S ITALIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY IN TWO PARTS Wessely, J. E., revised by G. Rigutini and G. Payn no date given Hardback without dustjacket. Previous owner's name inside ft cvr. Lt sunning to spine. 9.00 BUSES AND TROLLEYBUSES 1915 TO 1945 Kaye, David A BLANDFORD POCKET ENCYCLOPAEDIA IN COLOUR. First edition, color plates, tipped-in errata on copyright page. NF in G dustjacket (clipping to inside bottom inner flap). Very informative if you are interested in buses. 16.00 THE BUSINESS OF LIFE Chambers, Robert W. 1913 Harddback without dustjacket. Previous owner's name on ffep. Clean and tight. 17.00 BUT DO BLONDES PREFER GENTLEMEN? Burgess, Anthony 1986 Hardback with dustjacket. in mylar 9.00 BY LOVE DEPRAVED Adlon, Arthur 1961 Vintage erotic paperback. GGA. PBO. Lesbian themed. 25.00 CACTI FOR THE AMATEUR: A COMPLETE GUIDE IN THE INTEREST OF CACTUS COLLECTORS Haselton, Scott E. 1938 Hardback without dustjacket. Foxing to cover and first several pages. Tight. 7.00 CAIN X 3 Cain, James M. 1969 Hardback with tattering to dustjacket edge. 6.00 CALIFORNIA ENTRY-LEVEL ASSESSMENTS FOR PRE-ALGEBRA AND


Select a picture





00551
Questions from other members
Question & AnswerAnswered On
Q: Hi, Please send me the text file list of books. Thank you, Morgan email: geartrader303@gmail.comMay-20-08
A: I have sent out the part I have so far to you.
Q: Hello, Could I also get a list of the titles please? Thanks, RoseannMay-15-08
A: Yes, please send me your email address so I can send you a text file.
Q: Could you please send me a spreadsheet with a list of titles with ISBNs? Thx.May-14-08
A: Many of the books are old and so do not have ISBNs, but I can send you a text file with the ones I do have. Please send me your email address.
Shipping and handling
Services available
Check item description and payment instructions or contact seller for details.

Ships to
Will arrange for local pickup only (no shipping).
Return policy
Return policy not specified.
Read item description for any reference to return policy.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
Accepted
Money order/Cashiers check
Accepted
Personal check
Accepted
Other options
Go backBack to home page  |  Report this item  |  Printer Version  |  Sell one like this  

Seller assumes all responsibility for listing this item.

eBay Pulse | eBay Reviews | eBay Stores | eBay Express | Reseller Marketplace | Austria | France | Germany | Italy | Spain | United Kingdom | Popular Searches
Half.com | Tickets | Kijiji | PayPal | ProStores | Apartments for Rent | Shopping.com | Skype


About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2008 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time