AÇAÍ OIL
This exotic Rain Forest berry has most recently been proclaimed one
of the most nutritious and powerful foods in the world and listed as
one of the “Ten Super Foods” by Dr. Nick Perricone, Oprah’s expert on
anti-aging. Its oil is rich in essential fatty acids (Omega-6 and
Omega-9) and other antioxidants like phytosterols, Vitamin C and
polyphenols.
This IS the new trend in raw
materials for the cosmetic industry.
Anthocyanins:
Studies show that Açaí has 10x more antioxidants than red grapes.
Antioxidants decrease cell destruction, which in turn combats the aging
process and helps keep the body free from disease.
Essential fatty acids: Açaí is proving to be an excellent source of essential fatty acids, such as linoleic acid, omega-6 and omega-9.
Omega-6:
Açaí has approximately 50% linoleic acid (omega-6) a polyunsaturated
essential fatty acid that has been found to lower both LDL (harmful
cholesterol) and HDL levels (beneficial cholesterol).
In cosmetic applications omega-6 promotes healthy skin.
Omega-9:
Açaí contains approximately 30% oleic acid (omega-9) a monounsaturated,
essential fatty acid helps lower LDL (harmful cholesterol) while
maintaining HDL (beneficial cholesterol) levels.
In cosmetic applications omega-9 promotes moisturization, leading to soft, silky and healthy skin.
Phytosterols:
sterols are components of plant cell membranes providing numerous
benefits to the human body.
They act at the cellular level regulating
the balance and activity of the lipids in the superficial layer of the
skin, promoting skin repair and membrane stability.
The phytosterols
are used in the treatment of dermatitis for stimulating the
regeneration process.
The phytosterols founded in Açaí are:
?-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol.
Vitamin C: promotes regeneration in the skin.
SUGGESTED APPLICATIONS
(Concentrations from 2% for anti-aging and after-sun products).
- Anti-aging creams
- Products after sun
- Creams and lotions for body
- Creams ad facial products
- Body-butters
- Shampoos
- Conditioners
- Facial Masks
- Other
- CoA and MSDS available
REGULATORY INFORMATION
| INCI name CTFA |
CAS Number |
| Euterpe oleracea pulp oil |
861902-11-6 |
| INCI name EU Labeling |
CAS number |
| Euterpe oleracea |
861902-11-6 |
THANK YOU FOR YOUR CHOICE!
- Will NOT be accepted return of open packages.
WE SHIP WORLDWIDE.The shipping price above is NOT valid for buyers outside of US. FOR INTERNATIONAL BUYERS, SHIPPING COST VARIES BY BUYER LOCATION.
Please contact us if you have any questions about shipping.
If you have zero feedback, please email us prior to bidding.
Can I combine my shipments?
Yes, you absolutely can. If you have purchased more than one product, we can ship the products together.
This will turn out to be a much cheaper option for you as you will be charged on the total weight of the package.
However, please keep in mind that all products will be shipped within 24 hours once the payment is confirmed.
For large quantities and local pick-ups please, email us prior to purchasing.
Payment:
Payment must be made immediately after the sale.
We prefer Paypal system but If payment is by Money Order and Cashier Checks will take 7 business day to clear.
Items shipped only to a confirmed shipping address.
Optional insurance is highly recommended.
Seller will not be responsible for lost or damaged goods in the mail.
Do Not Ever Forget:
Recycle, Recycle, Recycle!