|
We do combine shipping, please email us for quotes.
Please look in our Ebay Store for larger quantities and other Health and Beauty Supplies.
Babassu Oil, cold pressed from the kernels, is a semi-solid oil which is non-drying with no greasy feeling left behind on the skin. Penetrating quickly, it is highly emollient and great for dry skin.
Babassu Oil is a super emollient for all skin types, but most beneficial for combination skin, offering moisture, without adding an oily feeling. Babassu Oil penetrates quickly, leaving the skin feeling silky and smooth.
Babassu Oil contains 70% lipids and is high in lauric and myristic acids.
When added to cosmetics ( lipids ) renews the skin's barrier function and helps to reduce moisture loss.
Due to its natural foaming agent ( lauric acid ) its derivatives are widely used as a base in the soap manufacturing or other types of cleansers.
When included in cosmetics and toiletries ( myristic acid ) it acts as a surfactant and natural cleansing agent and can provide very good lather in soap.
With all of these great natural compounds, Babassu Oil is a super emollient for all skin types but most beneficial for combination skin, offering moisture without adding an oily feeling. Babassu Oil penetrates quickly, leaving the skin feeling silky and smooth.
Common Uses of Babassu Oil
- Soap
- Lotions
- Sunscreens
- Facial Cleansers
- Balms
- Hair Products
Benefits of Babassu Oil
- Moisturizing
- Non drying
- No greasy feel
Please look in our Ebay Store for larger quantities and other Health and Beauty Supplies.
Please feel free to email us with any questions you may have about our products. |