THE PROFESSOR ALBERT MELL COLLECTION
of Books on the Violin, Violin Making, Violinists and Violin Music
- 170 items -
including many profusely illustrated volumes
and a number of scarce, limited edition publications
Shipping
We will ship this collection to purchasers
both within the U.S. and internationally
Please contact us for shipping charges
The late Albert Mell, a violinist and professor of music at Queens College in New York, was the long-time editor of and contributor to The Journal of The Violin Society of America. Many of the volumes in the collection are signed by Mell, often on the front free endpaper, and some carry his autograph annotations.
1. ALTON, Robert. Violin and 'Cello Building and Repairing With 3 half-tone and 82 other illustrations. London: William Reeves, [1964]. Small octavo. Tan cloth. 182 pp. In dustjacket. Illustrated with photographic reproductions and diagrammatic drawings. Dustjacket worn and torn.
2. ANDERSON, Kristine. Twentieth Anniversary of The Violin Making School of America. [Salt Lake City, Utah]: [The Violin Making School of America], [1992]. Small folio. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 80 pp. Illustrated, including 1 folding plate. Wrappers slightly worn; lower upper edge of wrapper and approximately 6 leaves dogeared; page 2 detached.
3. APEL, Willi. Italian Violin Music of the Seventeenth Century. Edited by Thomas Brinkley. Bloomington & Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1990]. Octavo. Purple cloth in dustjacket. 306 pp. With musical examples. A fine copy.
4. APPLEBAUM, Samuel and Henry Roth. The Way They Play. Book 6. Illustrated Discussions with Famous Artists and Teachers. [Neptune, New Jersey]: [Paganiniana], [1978]. Octavo. Publisher's illustrated boards. 352 pp. Profusely illustrated. With musical examples. Binding slightly defective. Book 6 of the series.
5. APPLEBAUM, Mark Zilberquit and Roth. The Way They Play. Book 11. Illustrated Discussions with Famous Artists and Teachers. [Neptune, New Jersey]: [Paganiniana], [1983]. Octavo. Publisher's illustrated boards. 253 pp. Profusely illustrated. With musical examples. A fine copy. Book 11 of the series.
6. APPLEBAUM, Zilberquit and Roth. The Way They Play. Book 12. Illustrated Discussions with Famous Artists and Teachers. [Neptune, New Jersey]: [Paganiniana], [1983]. Octavo. Publisher's illustrated boards. 283 pp. Profusely illustrated. With musical examples. A fine copy. Book 12 of the series.
7. APPLEBAUM, Zilberquit and Roth. The Way They Play. Book 13. Illustrated Discussions with Famous Artists and Teachers. [Neptune, New Jersey]: [Paganiniana], [1984]. Octavo. Publisher's illustrated boards. 285 pp. Profusely illustrated. With musical examples. A fine copy. Book 13 of the series.
8. AUER, Leopold. Violin Master Works and their Interpretation. With a Foreword by Frederick H. Martens and 360 Musical Illustrations. New York; Boston; Chicago: Carl Fischer, [1925]. Octavo. Royal blue cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine. 166 pp. In dustjacket. Illustrated with musical examples. Dustjacket slightly worn, torn and browned. Staining to first four leaves.
9. AUER. Violin Playing As I Teach It. With Ten Portraits. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1923]. Octavo. Half light blue leatherette. 225 pp. Illustrated and with musical examples. Binding worn and stained. Very slight browning.
10. AXELROD, Herbert R., ed. Heifetz ... with contributions by Henry Roth, John A. Maltese, Constance Hope and quotations from interviews with Heifetz himself. Neptune City, NJ: Paganiniana Publications, [1976]. Octavo. Publisher's illustrated printed boards. 506 pp. Illustrated throughout.
11. BACHMANN, Alberto. An Encyclopedia of the Violin. With an Introduction by Eugene Ysaÿe. Translated by Frederick H. Martens. Edited by Albert E. Weir. New York; London: D. Appleton, 1926. Octavo. Green cloth with titling gilt to upper boards and spine. 470 pp. Illustrated and with musical examples. Binding slightly worn; spine discolored; stain to upper part of lower boards. Very minor browning; one signature split.
12. BAESE, Geary L. Classic Italian Violin Varnish. Its History, Materials, Preparation and Application. [Fort Collins, Colorado]: [Geary L. Bease], [1985]. Large octavo. Half red leather in red slip-case. Titling gilt to upper boards. 99 pp. Illustrated with color reproductions of drawings. Together with a brief prospectus of the publication, copy of a review of the book in the Newsletter of the American Musical Instrument Society, and Classical Italian Varnish Newsletter. Corners of leather edges very slightly rubbed. Overall fine copy. Autograph inscription by the author "To Albert, May these pages help animate your work! With respect and friendship, Geary." Book Number 230.
13. BANAT, Gabriel, ed. The Mozart Violin Concerti. A Facsimile Edition of the Autographs. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. Oblong folio. Dark blue cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine. 29 pp. + 200 ff. Binding slightly discolored. Overall a fine copy. Limited edition of eight hundred copies of which this is number 25.
14. BECKMANN, Gustav. Das Violinspiel in Deutschland vor 1700. Leipzig: N. Simrock, 1918. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 84 pp. + 13ff. With musical examples. Wrappers worn and discolored; hinges split; head and tail of spine partially lacking; upper corners of wrapper lacking. 4ff. dogeared; slight browning to appendix.
15. BEIN, Robert and Geoffrey Fushi. The "King Joseph" Joseph Guarnerius del Gesu Cremona, 1737. Chicago: Bein & Fushi, 1980. Octavo. Quarter black cloth and red cloth boards with titling gilt to upper boards and spine. 21 pp. 3 color photographs tipped in. Signatures separated. A very nice copy overall. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 557. Autograph signature of Bein and Fushi to first leaf.
16. BIDDULPH, Peter. The Violin Masterpieces of Guarneri del Gesu. An Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Commemorating the 250th Anniversary of the Maker's Death. [London]: [Peter Biddulph], [1994]. Quarto. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 71 pp. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. Wrappers very slightly worn.
17. BLUM, David. Casals and the Art of Interpretation. With an introduction by Paul Tortelier and a Foreword by Antony Hopkins. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1980]. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 222 pp. Illustrated and with musical examples. Wrappers slightly worn.
18. BONETTI, Carlo [1866-1951]. A Genealogy of the Amati Family of Violin Makers 1500-1740. A Translation of La Genealogia degli Amati Liutai e Il Primato della Scuola Liutistica Cremonese by ... published in Cremona in 1938. Edited by Daniel Draley. Translated by Gertrud Graubart Champe. [Iowa]: The Maecenas Press, 1989. Folio. Brown calf with titling gilt to upper boards and spine. All edges gilt. 140 pp. + 29 color plates of some full-page photographic illustrations of violins, violin details and reproduction of documents. Fine copy. Limited edition statement:_In November of 1989 a printing of fifteen hundred and fifty copies was issued [corrected in manuscript to 1375]: fifty [corrected in manuscript to 25] copies unbound, thirty copies bound in linen, four hundred seventy copies in calf, one thousand [corrected in manuscript to 850] copies bound in board covers. Added in manuscript: "Issued to Albert Mell, September 28th , 1990. No 232 Daniel E. Draley, Editor & Producer."
19. BOSTELMANN, Louis J. An Analysis of Violin Practice. Philadelphia : Oliver Ditson, [1947]. Octavo. Dark red cloth with titling gilt to upper boards and spine. 78 pp. Illustrated with diagrammatic drawings and with musical examples. Binding slightly rubbed and worn; corners bumped.
20. BOYDEN, David D. The History of Violin Playing from its Origins to 1761 and its Relationship to the Violin and Violin Music. London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Thick octavo. Dark red cloth. 569 pp. In dustjacket and slipcase. Illustrated with photographic reproductions of string instruments and reproductions of works of art featuring violins. With musical examples. Slipcase contains a 33 1/3 R.P.M. accompanying the book titled, "Comparative examples played by Alan Loveday." Dustjacket worn and torn; slipcase slightly rubbed and worn. One signature partially split.
21. BRINSER, Marlin. Dictionary of Twentieth Century Italian Violin Makers. Irvington, New Jersey: American Graphic, [1978]. Large octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 111 pp. Illustrated, including facsimiles of labels, signatures and other historical material. Wrappers slightly worn.
22. BROADHOUSE, John. The Violin: Its Construction Practically Treated. With forty-seven Illustrations and Folding Plates ... And Violin Notes by Ole Bull. London: William Reeves, [ca. 1940]. Small octavo. Dark purple cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine. 133 pp. + 48 pp. Illustrated with photographic reproductions and diagrammatic drawings. Binding slightly worn and discolored. Occasional foxing.
23. BRONSTEIN, Raphael. The Science of Violin Playing. Neptune, New Jersey: Paganiniana, [1977]. Quarto. Orange cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine. 176 pp. With musical examples. Binding very slightly worn; lower corners bumped.
24. BURNEY, [Charles]. A Letter From the Late Signor Tartini to Signora Maddalena Lombardini (Now Signora Sirmen) Published as an Important Lesson to Performers on the Violin. Translated by Dr. Burney. London: William Reeves, 1913. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 25 pp. In English and Italian. Wrappers worn, discolored and frayed at edges; head of spine split. Reprint of the 1779 edition published in London.
25. BYTOVETZSKI, Pavel L. How to Master the Violin. A Practical Guide for Students and Teachers. Boston; New York; Chicago: Oliver Ditson; Chas. H. Ditson; Lyon & Healy, [1917]. Small octavo. Burgundy cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine. Illustrated and with musical examples. Binding worn and rubbed. Spotting to edges; red publisher's stamp to title.
26. CARRA DE VAUX. Le Trait des Rapports Musicaux ou L'Épître à Scharaf Ed-Dî, par Safi Ed-Dîn 'Abd El-Mumin Albaghdâdî ... Extract du Journal Asiatique. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1891. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 77 pp. Wrappers worn and stained; spine partially lacking; hinges partially split. Free front endpaper browned.
27. Catalogo Generale. 1a [2a] Triennale Internationale Degli Strumenti Ad Arco. Cremona 2/10 Ottobre 1976 [Cremona 27 Settembre - 7 Ottobre 1979]. [Cremona]: [Comitato per la liuteria A. Stradivari], [1976; 1979]. 2 vols. Small quarto. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 95; 117 pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs of violins. Wrappers very slightly worn; minor discoloration to wrappers of Vol. II.
28. CENNINI, Cennino D'Andrea. The Craftsman's Handbook The Italian "Il Libro Dell' Arte." Translated by Daniel V. Thompson, Jr. New York: Dover, [1960]. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 142 pp. Reprint of the 1933 published translation by Yale University Press.
29. Checklist Yale Collection of Musical Instruments. New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University, 1968. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 43 pp. 8 photographs of instruments laid in.
30. The Classic Bowed Stringed Instruments from the Smithsonian Institution. Photographs by Shinichi Yokoyama. [Tokyo, Japan]: Gakken, [1986]. Folio. Dark blue textured cloth with decorative and titling gilt to boards and spine in matching slipcase. 179 pp. With high-quality color photographic illustrations of violins and violin details, and of documents relating to the instruments. A fine copy.
31. Collection of seven issues of periodicals relating to the study of the violin or featuring articles discussing various aspects of the violin, violin making and violin performance:
ARTE LIUTERIA. Revista Quadrimestrale. 1986 No. 3, 1988 No. 12. Octavo. Illustrated throughout with photographs and musical examples. In Italian and English.
LIUTERIA MUSICA CULTURA. Organo Ufficiale dell'Associazione Liuteria Italiana. Settembre 1990 No. 29, Dicembre 1990 No. 30. Large octavo. Illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrammatic drawings. In Italian.
JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MUSICAL INSTRUMENT SOCIETY. Offprint of the article "Early Violin Making in New England" by Darcy Kuronen published in 2002 Volume XXVIII (pp. 5-62).
AMERICAN ARTIST. May 1976. Features article "Alton Tobey: The Artist as Researcher" by Eve Medoff (pp. 52-59) that includes a discussion of Tobey's painting "Antonio Stradivari" from 1971.
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. November 1962. Features article "The Physics of Violins" by Carleen Maley Hutchins (pp. 73-93); October 1981. Features article "The Acoustics of Violin Plates" by Carleen Maley Hutchins (pp. 170-187).
SMITHSONIAN. September 1977. Features article "American luthiers have been plying their trade of violin making since early in the 19th century" by Philip Kass and Michael Olmert (pp. 106-112); October 1983. Features article "Wood and dedication in old Cremona" by Dora Jane Hamblin and with photographs by David Lees (pp. 92-99).
32. Collection of auction catalogues of musical instruments
12 auction catalogues featuring musical instruments, profusely illustrated, many in color, many annotated in pen with prices realized.
Christie's East, Jan. 29, 1981; Oct. 31, 1984; Mar. 6, 1986
Christie’s New York, Mar. 29, 1980; May 30, 2002; Apr. 30, 2003; Apr. 2, 2007
Sotheby's New York, Dec. 18, 1984
Sotheby Parke Bernet, October 29, 1976; Apr. 5, 1977; Dec. 1, 1978.
Sotheby’s London, Nov. 22 to Nov. 23, 1989
33. Collection of The Violin Society of America convention programs
23 octavo convention programs of The Violin Society of America ranging from 1978 (Sixth Annual Convention and Third International Exhibition) to 2004 (Thirty-Second Annual Convention and Sixteenth International Competition).
34. Collection of violin makers’ promotional materials
Bein & Fushi: 16 brochures from 1981 to 2001, large octavo, illustrated with photographic reproductions of violins
Curtin & Alf: Brochure includes two color photographs tipped in.
Duffy: July 1980 brochure featuring the Lorenzo Storioni violin from 1779 with full-page plates in color; 1980 brochure with color plates of a Nicolo Amati violin, first page signed by Harry and Barbara Duffy; 1983 Season's Greetings with a original photograph of a Guidantus Violoncello tipped in.
Roger Graham Hargrave: Brochure with color plates.
Terenzio Violins: Oblong octavo brochure illustrating the steps involved in violin making.
Together with associated material.
35. CORBARA, Lamberto. Le Vernici Antiche e Moderne per Liuteria. Cesena: Slacor & Univ., 1963. Octavo. Brown cloth with titling gilt to upper boards and spine. 97 pp. Illustrated with reproductions of color photographs. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. One signature split.
36. COSTANTAKOS, Chris A. Demetrios Constantine Dounis. His Method in Teaching the Violin. New York, etc.: Peter Lang, [1988]. Octavo. Publisher's printed boards. 250 pp. With musical examples. Inscribed by author to Mell. American University Studies Series XIV Education Vol. 13.
37. COZIO DI SALABUE, Count Ignazio Alessandro. Observations on the Construction of Stringed Instruments and their Adjustment 1804, 1805, 1809, 1810, 1816. [Trowbridge, Wiltshire]: [Andrew Dipper & David Woodrow], [1987]. Folio. Black cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine in dustjacket. 85 pp. Illustrated and with facsimiles of letters, etc. A fine copy. First Edition. Limited edition of 995 copies this copy Numbered 164. Inscribed to Albert Mell, Dec. 93. Part of the "Technical Studies in the Arts of Musical Instrument Making" series, edited by Andrew Dipper and David Woodrow.
38. CYR, Mary. Performing Baroque Music. Portland, Oregon: Amadeus Press, [1992]. Large octavo. Grey boards in dustjacket. 254 pp. With musical examples. Dustjacket very slightly worn. Overall in very good condition.
39. DORING, Ernest. The Guadagnini Family of Violin Makers. A Treatise presenting conclusions concerning the origin and lives of this famous family derived from lifelong study of their works and diligent research among relevant data from early to recent times having as its principal subject Giovanni Battista Guadagnini renowned makers of violins with a chapter devoted to his father Laurentius and mention of descendants recorded as workers in the craft, together with illustrations of characteristic works and tabulation of examples reputedly authentic. Chicago: William Lewis & Son, 1949. Octavo. Brown cloth with titling gilt to upper boards and spine. 335 pp. With photographic illustrations of violins. Very slight stain to upper board. Together with: 6 pages of graphs analyzing the sound of Mell's Guadagnini on June 13, 1985; a letter, dated June 25, 1994, from Joseph Nagyvary from the Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics at Texas A&M University regarding the analysis of the recorded notes of Mell's Guadagnini accompanied by a set of 18 prints of the spectra. First printing 1949 limited to fifteen hundred copies of which this is No. 1308. Autograph note by Albert Mell to half-title page "p. 131 Ex-Wollgandt - Acquired from Hermann 1953," indicates that Mell's own Guadagnini violin is depicted in the book. A note below the illustration of the J.B. Guadagnini Violin, Milan. 1755 ex Wollgandt reads: "acquired by Albert Mell from F. Hermann 1953."
40. DORING. Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume of Paris. Chicago: William Lewis and Son, [ca.1961]. Small octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 84 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers slightly discolored and stained at spine. Violins and Violinists Series of Violin Makers. Reprinted articles that first appeared in the magazine "Violins and Violinists" from September 1947 to July-August 1948.
41. DORING. Matteo Gofriller of Venice. Chicago: William Lewis and Son, [ca. 1959]. Small octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 24 ff. Illustrated. Wrappers slightly discolored at spine. Violins and Violinists Series of Violin Makers. Reprinted articles that first appeared in the magazine "Violins and Violinists" from January 1942 to July 1943.
42. DOUNIAS, Minos. Die Violinkonzerte Giuseppe Tartinis als Ausdruck einer Künstlerpersönlichkeit und einer Kulturepoche. Wolfenbüttel; Zürich: Möseler Verlag, 1966. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 307 pp. With musical examples. Wrappers slightly worn and stained.
43. DUBOURG, George. The Violin: Some Account of that Leading Instrument, and its Most Eminent Professors, From the Earliest Date to the Present Time; with Hints to Amateurs, Anecdotes, etc. London: Robert Cocks, 1878. Octavo. Red cloth with decorative stamping to boards and titling gilt to spine. 336 pp. Illustrated and with few musical examples. Binding worn and rubbed; stains to upper board; corners bumped; hinges partially split. Slight browning; lower joint split; one signature split. Fifth edition, newly revised and enlarged by John Bishop.
44. ESCUDIER, Léon. Mes Souvenirs. Les Virtuoses. Paris : E. Dentu, 1868. Small octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 358 pp. Many leaves unopened. Wrappers worn and stained; parts of spine lacking; lower hinge split; upper corner and of additional 8ff. dogeared. Minor foxing throughout.
45. FAIRFIELD, John H. Known Violin Makers. [Cape Coral, Florida]: [Virtuoso], [1983]. Octavo. Brown cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine. 218 pp.
46. FAIRFIELD. Known Violin Makers. [New York]: [Bradford Press], [1942]. Octavo. Brown cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine. 192 pp. Binding worn, rubbed and stained. Endpapers and edges stained. First Edition.
47. FLESCH, Carl. The Art of Violin Playing. Book One Technique in General Applied Technique. Book Two Artistic Realization. English Text by Frederick H. Martens. Boston, New York, Chicago: Carl Fischer, 1924; 1930. 2 vols. Large octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 171; 237 pp. Illustrated and with musical examples. Wrappers worn, rubbed and discolored; parts of spine lacking; spines reinforced with tape. Vol. I upper joint split; Vol. II lower joint split. Slight browning to margins; one signature of Vol. II split.
48. FLESCH. The Memoirs of Carl Flesch. Translated by Hans Keller and edited by him in collaboration with C.F. Flesch. New York: Da Capo Press, 1979. Octavo. Blue cloth with titling gilt to upper boards and spine. 393 pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the first edition published in London in 1957.
49. FLESCH. Violin Fingering. Its Theory and Practice. English Adaptation by Boris Schwarz. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. New York: Dover, [1966]. Large octavo. Black cloth with titling gilt to spine in dustjacket. 389 pp. With musical examples. Dustjacket worn and torn. Slight browning to endpapers.
50. FRANÇAIS, Jacques. Jacobus Stainer & 18th Century Violin Masters. An Exhibition... Under the auspices of the Austrian Institute. Amsterdam Gallery Library & Museum of the Performing Arts at Lincoln Center Oct. 26th 1981 to Jan. 29, 1982. Small quarto. Original publisher's printed tan wrappers. 24 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers very slightly worn.
51. FRANÇAIS. The Dr. Herbert Axelrod Stradivari Quartet. Photos by Isabelle Francais. [Neptune City, NJ]: [Paganiniana Publications], [ca. 1985]. Folio. 48 pp. Glossy color boards. Profusely illustrated with color photographs of violins and facsimiles of documents relating to the violins. Very minor wear to binding; upper corners slightly bumped.
52. GIAZOTTO, Remo. Tomaso Albinoni "Musico di violino dilettante veneto" (1671-1750) Con il catalogo tematico delle musiche per strumenti, 197 esempi musicali e 14 tavole fuori testo. Milano: Fratelli Bocca, 1945. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 361 pp. Majority of leaves unopened. Illustrated and with musical examples. Wrappers worn, stained and detached; spine split. Browning to margins.
53. GRODNER, Murray, ed. Concepts in String Playing. Reflections by Artist-Teachers at the Indiana University School of Music. Bloomington and London: Indiana University Press, [1979]. Octavo. Light brown cloth with decorative gilt to upper boards and titling gilt to spine. 183 pp. In dustjacket. With musical examples. Dustjacket worn.
54. GRUENBERG, Eugene. Violin Teaching and Violin Study. Rules and Hints for Teachers and Students ... With a Preface by Fritz Kreisler. New York: Carl Fischer, 1919. Small octavo. Red cloth. 150 pp. Illustrated with photographic reproductions and with musical examples. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and stained. Endpapers browned.
55. HENLEY, William. Universal Dictionary of Violin and Bow Makers Volume 1 [- Volume 5]. [Brighton, Sussex, England]: [Amati Publishing], [1959, 1960]. 5 volumes. Octavo. Dark red cloth with titling gilt to spine. Each volume 256 pp. In dustjacket._Dustjackets worn, discolored and slightly torn. One signature to Vol. I split. First Edition.
56. HERON-ALLEN, Ed. Violin-Making, As It Was and Is; Being a Historical, Theoretical, and Practical Treatise on the Science and Art of Violin-Making, for the Use of Violin Makers and Players, Amateur and Professional. London: Ward Lock, [1984]. Octavo. Red cloth with titling gilt to spine. 366 pp. In dustjacket. Illustrated with photographic reproductions and diagrammatic drawings, including 3 folding. Dustjacket slightly worn. Reprint of the second edition published in London in 1885.
57. HETTRICK, William E., ed. The 'Musica instrumentalis deudsch' of Martin Agricola. A treatise on musical instruments, 1529 and 1545. [Cambridge]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. Oblong octavo. Burgundy cloth in dustjacket. 194 pp. Illustrated with drawings and musical examples. Wrappers very slightly worn. Part of the Cambridge Musical Texts and Monograph series.
58. HILL, Keith. The Acoustical System Used by the Italian Violin Makers from 1550 to 1800. Keith Hill, 1984. Large octavo. Loose sheets stapled. 8 pp. + 21 ff. with diagrammatic drawings. Slightly discolored.
59. HILL, William Henry, Arthur F. Hill, Alfred Ebsworth Hill. The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762). New York: Dover Publications, [1989]. Large octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 173 pp. Illustrated throughout, including 16 plates in color. Wrappers slightly worn and creased.
60. HUTCHINS, Carleen Maley, ed. Research Papers in Violin Acoustics 1975-1993: with an introductory essay, 350 years of violin research. Woodbury, NY: Acoustical Society of America through the American Institute of Physics, 1997. 2 vols. Folio. In dustjacket. 1312 pp. Illustrated. New copy in original sealed plastic wrap.
61. ITZKOFF, Seymour W.