Go backBack to home page

NUCLEAR ARMS cold war views defense & disarmament 1987

Item number: 270086034339
Buyer or seller of this item? Sign in for your status  
Watch this item in My eBay
NUCLEAR ARMS cold war views defense & disarmament 1987
View larger picture
Buy It Now price: US $8.99 

Shipping costs:
Ships to:Worldwide
Item location:SOUTH TEXAS, United States

You can also:
Get SMS or IM alerts | Email to a friend
Listing and payment details:  
Payment methods:
PayPal (preferred),
Personal check,
Money order/Cashiers check
See details
Meet the seller
Seller:richsas( 4921Feedback score is 1000 to 4,999) Member is a PowerSellerAbout Me
Feedback:100 % Positive
Member:since Mar-28-03 in United States
  See detailed feedback
  Ask seller a question
  Add to Favorite Sellers
  View seller's other items: Store | List
  Visit seller's Store:
Member has an eBay StoreHARD TO FIND BOOKS AND COLLECTIBLES

Buy safely
1.  Check the seller's reputation
Score: 4921 | 100% Positive
See detailed feedback
2.  Check how you're protected
Returns:Seller accepts returns.
7 Days Money Back
Description (revised)
Item Specifics - Nonfiction Books

Category:

Military & War

Format:

Hardcover

Publication Year:

1987

Condition:

Acceptable

Special Attributes:

--


DESCRIPTION/SYNOPSIS/SELLER GUIDELINES               © AP6.0

For your bidding consideration and reading/collecting pleasure is a hardcover edition of  "NUCLEAR ARMS" subtitled "2 Views on World Peace" by Myron S Augsburger and Dean C Curry published by World Books Publisher, 1987.  Dust jacket is very lightly rubbed at the extremities; previous store price labels on the back cover; otherwise, dust jacket is in very good condition.  Hardcover is very lightly rubbed at the extremities; pages and page edges are browning from age and dust;  otherwise, hardcover is in very good plus condition.  186 pages.  Item photo is actual item photograph. No reserve. 

NUCLEAR ARMS...(From the dust jacket flaps):   The tension mounts as the two superpowers warily eye each other and continue to fortify their arsenals.  Pro-disarmament marchers rally and protest across the country.  Military leaders train, equip, and deploy thier troops all over the world in the name of peace.  And researchers are devoting their lives to the development of elaborate and futuristic defense systems.  How does this affect us as Christians?  Does the Christian have a moral and biblical responsibility when it comes to politics and the world scene?  There are two sides to every issue, and American armaments is no exception.  But where should Christians stand?  In this first book from the Issues of Christian Conscience Series, Myron S Augsburger and Dean C Curry have the answers.  The opposite answers.  For even in the Christian community there are advocates of a strong national defense and of disarmament.  Each of the authors delivers a strong argument for his view on nuclear arms, their effect on world peace and stability, and the Christian's responsibility to uphold and maintain that peace.  Dr Curry, author of numerous works on politics and its relation to evangelical Christians, skillfully presents the pro-arms side: "The problem of war and peace has to do with the conflicts between two mutually exclusive ideologies and their different kinds of government and two entirely opposite visions of the future...To ignore totalitarianism in our quest for peace while devoting all of our energies to eradicating inanimate weapons is to confuse the symptom with the cause of violence than war, and that peace without justice is not peace at all."  On the other side is Dr Augsburger, a Memmonite pastor and author of dozens of books and articles on war and the Christians's responsibility:  "Our strongest defense is in the spirit and character of our citizens, not in our military strength.  A rejection of the development of nuclear weapons is not in itself a 'surrender in advance of attack,' it is a choice for a more humane defense...The superpowers could have a change of relation if they would concentrate on working together to answer world illiteracy, health needs, food production, and so forth.  This strategy of human service is a preventive measure to violence."  Concerned Christians will find valuable facts, statistics, information, and a strong biblical base to help them make up their minds about which side of the nuclear arms issue is indeed the most Christlike.  Those who already know where they stand on the issue will glean a storehouse of information from this book to help them more strongly support and defend their convictions.  Both authors review such controversial points as the ethics of national arsenals, the Just War tradition, the pros and cons of popular schoools of thought, and alternatives to a nucear war.  And though their routes are different, the goal remains the same:  achieving and maintaining world peace.  For any questions,  please email Richard at RICHARDSCCOMM@AOL.COM     Item Location:  5F

PLEASE CLICK ON ANY OF THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES TO VISIT MY OTHER STORE ITEMS: 

Store Categories

Store home
MILITARY (48)
BUSINESS (38)
MOVIE RELATED & DVD(321)
FICTION (121)
AUTOBIOGRAPHY/
BIOG.
 (163)
SPORTS (54)
TRUE CRIME (11)
COMICS, TOYS, & DOLLS  (8)
COLLECTIBLES (176)
AMERICANA (40)
POSTCARDS (480)
SCI FI, CHILDREN (102)
GEN NON-FICTION (466)
SPICES, FOODS & COOKBOOKS (330)
ELECT (1)
WESTERN (21)
ACTION/ADV (107)
AUTO  (5)
OCCULT/SPIRITUAL (31)
Other Items (52)

DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL BIDDING WELCOME.  BID WITH CONFIDENCE.

For the shipping cost, please go to the main screen for the item, locate the CALCULATE SHIPPING box below the large item photo, enter your Zip Code in the space provided, click on the button CALCULATE.  In the US, your package is shipped via USPS with a tracking confirmation number.  If the item value at close of auction is greater than $50., seller will pay for item insurance.  If the item value is less than $50., and the buyer prefers item insurance, please add $1.30.  INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL BE ARRANGED BY THE BUYER WITH SELLER.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FREE SHIPPING                              FREE SHIPPING                            FREE SHIPPING

With the purchase of any item, you will recieve FREE SHIPPING AND HANDLING, domestic or international, on any additional item(s) purchased within a 7 day auction period (except electronics).       Richard

FREE SHIPPING                             FREE SHIPPING                             FREE SHIPPING

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Summary of My Selling Policies
Payment PAYMENT: Paypal is preferred; however, I will accept
money order and/or personal check. When
paying with personal check please include
your driver license number. your personal
check is processed by Telecheck.
Fees SALES TAX: Transactions within the State of Texas
will charged Sales Tax at a rate of
8.25 percent.
Shipping SHIPPING: Within the U.S., shipping is via U.S.P.S.
media mail with a tracking confirmation
number. If the item value at the end of
auction is greater than $50., seller will
pay for item insurance. If the item value
at the end of auction is less than $50.,
and the buyer prefers item insurance,
please include an additional $1.30.
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL BE ARRANGED BY
BUYER WITH SELLER.
Delivery DELIVERY: Your item is shipped the same day when
payment is recieved before 12 noon that
day.
FREQUENCY OF SHIPPING: Daily during the week.
Refunds & Returns RETURNS/REFUNDS: Returns are permitted when the item
is not as described. Return should
occur within a five-day period
after receipt. Condition should
be the same as when delivered.
Contact Me Best way to contact me is e-mail. During the week, I will usually respond within minutes during the hours of 9am to 9pm.
BID WITH CONFIDENCE
Read my policies on my SquareTrade Seal
stwithpolicies



On Jan-19-07 at 10:23:32 PST, seller added the following information:

CONDITION:  Dust jacket is faintly rubbed at the extremities; otherwise, dust jacket is in near mint condition.  Hardcover is faintly rubbed at the extremities; otherwise, hardcover is in near mint condition.  Included are magazines:  BUCKNER TODAY FALL 2002 (Condition: Previous owner address label has been torn off on back side; some minor creasing of the back pages; otherwise, in fine condition); BUCKNER TODAY SUMMER 2003 (Condition: Previous owner address has been torn off on back side; otherwise, in fine condition); one-page transmittal letter of this book to the previous owner for his financial support to a local children's home.

BUCKNER MEMOIRS: THE ORPHAN CHRONICLES....(From the dust jacket flaps):  This association is a non-profit organization of former residents and employees of Buckner Baptist Children's Home.  The primary purpose for the association is to remain informed as to the condition of the Home and aid in supporting it through Buckner Benevolences.  The organization also keeps a roster of members and holds an annual Buckner Homecoming, which is like any joyous family reunion, just larger than most others.  Each year, we find ourselves reverting to childhood days as we reminisce about events in the past.  We stroll together over the newly refurbished campus and retrace the steps of our adventures in old dormitories, schoolrooms, and work places, and imagine climbing tree limbs and fences that are no longer there.  We remember  and name the people who influenced us when we were orphans on that campus.  We laugh at our antics, enjoy the present-day successes of our many sisters and brothers, and weep together over the griefs of our adult lives.  The terrain of our old home has changed, but our minds still sustain a vision of the buildings as they once were and ourselves as those eternally precocious Buckner youths with all the world before us.....   







00055

Shipping and handling
Ships to
Worldwide
*Sellers are not responsible for service transit time. This information is provided by the carrier and excludes weekends and holidays. Note that transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic handling time
Will usually ship within 1 business day of receiving cleared payment.
Sales tax
Seller charges sales tax for items shipped to: TX (8.250%).
Return policy
Item must be returned within:
7 Days
Refund will be given as:
Money Back
Return policy details:
RETURN:  Allowed when item is not as described.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
Seller Preferred
Money order/Cashiers check
Accepted
Personal check
Accepted
Seller's payment instructions
PAYMENT: PAYPAL (PREFERRED), MONEY ORDER, PERSONAL CHECK. SHIPPING: IN THE US, USPS MEDIA MAIL WITH A TRACKING CONFIRMATION NUMBER. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AS ARRANGED BY THE BUYER WITH SELLER. DELIVERY: ITEM IS SHIPPED SAME DAY PAYMENT ARRIVES PRIOR TO 12 NOON THAT DAY RETURN: ALLOWED WHEN ITEM IS NOT AS DESCRIBED. SHIPPING DISCOUNT: 2ND OR MORE ITEMS PURCHASED DURING A 7-DAY PERIOD ARE SHIPPED FREE WITH 1ST/HEAVIEST ITEM.
Take action on this item
Item title: NUCLEAR ARMS cold war views defense & disarmament 1987
Buy It Now
Buy It Now price: US $8.99
 You will confirm in the next step.

Purchase this item now without bidding. Learn about Buy It Now.
Other options
Go backBack to home page  |  Report this item  |  Printer Version  |   Sell one like this   

Seller assumes all responsibility for listing this item.

eBay Pulse | eBay Reviews | eBay Stores | Reseller Marketplace | Austria | France | Germany | Italy | Spain | United Kingdom | Popular Searches
Half.com | Tickets | Kijiji | PayPal | ProStores | Apartments for Rent | Shopping.com | Skype


About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2008 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time