|
We do combine shipping, please email us for quotes.
Please look in our Ebay Store for larger quantities and other Health and Beauty Supplies.
It is important to note that ABSOLUTELY NO SOLVENTS are used during the processing of our natural vegetable and fruit oils. Our production process begins by mechanically cold pressing the seeds or pulp of the vegetable or fruit which results in the “crude” form of the oil with the distinctive odor and color of the raw material retained. As the standards for cosmetic, soap, toiletry, and food applications fall in a very narrow range, it is necessary to “refine” the crude form of the oil in order to correct any undesirable qualities in color, odor, or the amount of polar impurities.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is an odorless, non-greasy, non-staining oil that helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It contains the medium-chain triglycerides and is a good choice for face creams that need a lighter oil.
The meat of the coconut is the most valuable part and contains nearly all of the oil in the nut. The separated and dried meat of the coconut constitutes “copra”, which is the source of all of the commercial supply of coconut oil. Fractionated coconut oil remains liquid and will not solidify. Coconut oils can be found in food products (margarine, hydrogenated shortenings), soaps, cosmetics, and as a base for laundering and cleaning preparations for soft leathers.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced by the hydrolysis of coconut oil. It is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the triglycerides.Fractionated Coconut Oil, in addition to Jojoba Oil, it is preferred by aroma therapists because of its light texture and long shelf life.
Common Uses of Coconut Oil
- Emollient for skin products
- Addition to hair conditioners
- Oil promotes tanning
- Massage oils and other toiletries, such as creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap
Benefits of Coconut Oil
- Moisturizes dry hair
- Improve tanning (does not contain sunscreen)
- Smoothes skin
- Longer shelf life
Fatty acids composition %(GLC):
|
Caproic acid |
C6:0 |
2max |
|
Caprylic acid |
C8:0 |
55 – 75 |
|
Capric acid |
C10:0 |
25 – 45 |
|
Lauric acid |
C12:0 |
3max |
|
Myristic acid |
C14:0 |
1max |
Please look in our Ebay Store for larger quantities and other Health and Beauty Supplies.
Please feel free to email us with any questions you may have about our products.
Thanks for Looking! |