Watch this item

Stearic Acid for lotions, candles & more 3 Lb

Item condition:New
Quantity:
2 available
Please enter a quantity of $quantity$ or less
Please enter a quantity of 1
Price:US $7.98Buy It NowBuy It NowBuy It Now
Shipping:Read item description or contact seller for details.See more services 

 See discounts 

 |  See all details
Estimated delivery time varies. Seller ships within 5 days
Returns:
No Returns Accepted
Coverage:
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms

A reserve price is the minimum price the seller will accept. This price is hidden from bidders. To win, a bidder must have the highest bid and have met or exceeded the reserve price.

 
99.8% Positive feedback
Get fast shipping and excellent service from eBay Top-rated sellers.
  • Consistently receives highest buyers' ratings
  • Ships items quickly
  • Has earned a track record of excellent service
Other item info
Item number:350218504774
Item location:Ozarks, United States
Ships to:Worldwide
Payments:
History:1 sold
theChemistryConnection:Palm Stearic Acid
www.thechemistryconnection.com

Premium Veggie based
STEARIC ACID
Some similar products & synonyms: Emersol 120; Emersol 150; Emersol 153; Humko Industrene R; Hystrene 80; Hystrene 4516; Pearl stearic; Palm Stearic, Pristerene
3 Lb

Used in all types of personal care formulations.
INCI - Stearic Acid 100% Veggie / Palm Derived, Cosmetic grade. No Added Chemicals Highest quality & purest form extracted.
Adds silkiness & "pearl" to creams and lotions. Used in soapmaking to make a hard bar of soap. In a cosmetic wax the usage of the stearic will be about 3%.
Thickens and stabilizes lotion/cream formulations very effectively.
Stearic is used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based formulas.
Melting Point: Approx 57.5 - 60?C or 135.5 - 140?F
Recommended Usage: 1-20% (depending on application) Biodegradable. Store in cool, dry place.
In candles, Stearic Acid makes candles burn longer and increases melt point. Stearic is also a surfactant that allows the candle maker to blend in more fragrance for better cold throw and hot throw of fragrances. To start use 1 - 2 tbsp per pound, or about 6% by weight. Using more will also make the candle whiter and more opaque.
Make your own candles and soap - gifts for friends & family!

SHIPPING: If this is a ll you are buying please use the calculator. We do comobine shipping. Please pay by PAYPAL and we will ship out your product direct to you!


On Jun-18-06 at 19:55:04 PDT, seller added the following information:




On May-18-07 at 07:33:46 PDT, seller added the following information:


Use the FREE Counters 1 million sellers do - Andale!


00142
Domestic handling time
Will usually ship within 5 business days of receiving cleared payment.
Return policy
The seller will not accept returns for this item.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
PayPal Preferred
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms
Seller's payment instructions
Provide payment info w/in 24 hours of auction end no matter how you are paying. Please use ebay email address and reference the item # in subject line. Payment must be received within 5 days . REMIT TO: PAYPAL (preferred) chemistry_connection@yahoo.com.
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time