Watch this item

WHITE AFRICAN SHEA BUTTER RAW ORGANIC UNREFINED 1 LB

Item condition:New
Quantity:
More than 10 available
Please enter a quantity of $quantity$ or less
Please enter a quantity of 1
Price:US $19.99Buy It NowBuy It NowBuy It Now
Shipping:FREE shipping Standard Flat Rate Shipping ServiceSee more services 

Country:
ZIP Code:
Quantity:
(available quantity 998)
Service and other details:
Service
Estimated delivery*
Price
Standard Flat Rate Shipping Service
varies
Free
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and the payment method selected. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.

 See discounts 

 |  See all details
Estimated delivery time varies
Returns:
No Returns Accepted
Coverage:
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms

A reserve price is the minimum price the seller will accept. This price is hidden from bidders. To win, a bidder must have the highest bid and have met or exceeded the reserve price.

 
100% Positive feedback
Get fast shipping and excellent service from eBay Top-rated sellers.
  • Consistently receives highest buyers' ratings
  • Ships items quickly
  • Has earned a track record of excellent service
Other item info
Item number:250515858566
Item location:pompano beach, fl, United States
Ships to:Worldwide
Payments:
History:2 sold
Last updated on 07:15:24 PM PST, Nov 18, 2009 View all revisions
Item specifics
Condition: NewSize: 16 oz / 474 ml / 454
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

WE CARRY BOTH YELLOW AND WHITE SHEA BUTTER. THIS AUCTION IS FOR 1 LBS (16 oz) WHITE SHEA BUTTER UNLESS YOU SPECIFY YELLOW.

DOMESTIC SHIPPING - FREE

INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING - $25 PRIORITY MAIL 6-10 DAYS

TREATMENT AND USE OF SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter can be used to treat all of the following conditions:

Dry skin, eczema, infant eczema, stretch mark prevention & minimization, psoriasis, arthritis & rheumatism, wrinkle prevention, diaper rash, muscle fatigue, scar minimization & skin discolorations, dry hair & scalp,natural shaving agent, and as a natural sunscreen.

* Moisturizes and Heals Skin - relieves symptoms of extreme dryness, eczema, dermatitis and skin allergies

* Improves Skin Elasticity - helps prevent stretch marks ( stretchmarks ) and wrinkles

* Helps Heal Skin Ailments - irritations due to shaving or waxing, bruises, burns and scars

* Provides Decongestant Properties

* Offers Anti-inflammatory Agents - can be applied to areas affected by arthritis, joint pains, or other muscular ache

* Strengthens Cuticles and Nails

* Revitalizes and Brings Shine to Dry Dull Hair

* Protects With a Natural Sunscreen (SPF 2-6)

Photobucket

HOW TO APPLY: Shea butter is firm but can be applied like a lotion by putting a small amount in your palm and rubbing together. The natural heat from you hands will melt the shea butter into a smooth easy to use oil like substance. Makes a great massage oil.

WHAT DOES ALL NATURAL SHEA BUTTER SMELL LIKE? Unrefined Shea butter has a very distinctive nutty scent. However, once applied to skin the scent will start to fade and become very faint in about 30 mins.

WHO USES SHEA BUTTER? People of all ages and skin types utilize shea butter because of its many uses. Every home should have a jar of shea butter for smoother skin or for treatment of minor skin injuries.

WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER? Shea butter, also known as Karite butter, is a natural paste that is extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree found mainly in Western Africa. When pure and unrefined, it has a yellowish texture and offers a nutty fragrance. Shea butter has been used for more than a millennium for its proven moisturizing and healing properties. Prized for its ingredients and innate properties, Shea butter contains a profusion of proteins, vitamins, minerals and a unique fatty acid (high in vitamins a, e, &f and enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation). In order to reap the most benefits out of Shea butter, it is best to use it unrefined as it loses some of its key healing properties during the refining process. Help treat your skin and hair.

The Wonders of Unrefined Shea Butter

Shea butter is a superb moisturizer that is commonly used to rejuvenate skin pores and restore its natural elasticity. It is very gentle, even for the most sensitive skins, and offers a wealth of properties.

Photobucket

Shea Butter Profile

Botanical Name- Butyrospermum parkii

Origin- Africa

Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined

Shelf life- 1 year optimal (can be kept longer is stored properly, see below)

Odor- Nutty with a pleasant aroma

Free Fatty Acids- 0.17%

Peroxide Value- 4.8

Non-Saponifiables-<6%

Saponification Value- 184

Iodine Value- 63

Total Saturated- 39-60

Total Monounsaturated- 40-48

Total Polyunsaturated- 4-10

Melting Point- 89-95 degrees

Oleic- 47.5%

Palmitic- 3-9%

Linoleic- 2-9%

Stearic- 38%

Notes- Because of its raw state, the scent of this butter is quite odoriferous and may alter your products aroma, albeit slightly. It is also of a pliable nature and can be directly applied to the skin.

WHAT IS THE SHELF LIFE OF SHEA BUTTER? The shelf life of our shea butter is roughly 18-24 months when kept in a cool, dark place. You can also extend the shelf life of shea butter by keeping it refrigerated.

Photobucket

Color- Yellow or Grey/Off White

There are many variables that determine whether shea butter is white or yellow. It can be the season in which the shea nuts are picked or the fatty acid in the shea nut itself. The general conclusion is that the color of shea butter is most determined by how it is extracted from the shea nut. If it is boiled or mixed for a longer period of time it normally has a lighter color. If it is mixed or boiled for a shorter period of time it normally has a greener or more yellow color. We carry both Yellow and White Shea Butter. You may specify with your order.

Photobucket

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT SHEA BUTTER

Shea Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural bodycare and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind.

The Shea Butter sold by Joys Pure Shea is completely raw, unrefined and having a very subtle pleasant aroma. Many companies use bleaches, deodorizers, or chemicals to alter the scent and appearance of Shea Butter. It is important to not purchase Shea Butter that has been altered in this way, as these processing methods deplete the product of its healing and medicinal properties, and also destroy the vitamins and minerals naturally present in Shea Butter. Shea Butter naturally has a distinctive scent which may not appeal to some. However, after applying Shea Butter to the skin, the scent lessens in strength. If you have been purchasing Shea Butter without the characteristic scent, then you have not been purchasing good quality Shea Butter.

The majority of Shea Butter is prepared by hand in small villages across western Africa. Shea Butter processing is historically done by village women, and the method which they use has been passed down to them through their elders. The Shea Butter sold by Joys Pure Shea is processed in the traditional way in a village in Ghana . Because of the money earned by the women, the village has been able to afford basic necessities, such as schools, clinics, and clean water. To produce Shea Butter, the nuts are first picked from the Shea Tree and cracked, grilled, and pounded by hand. They are then boiled in water until the oil rises to the surface of the kettle. This oil is then scooped into gourds, where it is allowed to cool. Once that the oil has cooled, it thickens into a butter-like consistency. This Shea Butter is then packaged and shipped, providing us with a pure, high quality, and genuine product.

Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions.

In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into your body care recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.

At room temperature, Shea Butter is semi-soft and solid. However, the melting point of Shea Butter is 89-95 degrees and it will melt readily once applied to the skin. Since Shea Butter absorbs so quickly, it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin. There are many different uses for Shea Butter, below are some of the ways in which Shea Butter may be used: May be easily incorporated into Lotions, Creams, and Body Butters.

HOW MUCH SHEA BUTTER IS REALLY IN YOUR SKIN CARE?

Everyone has heard of the term “less is more” but when it comes to Shea Butter in your skincare products, this is not the case. For healing purposes, it is always necessary to choose the product that contains the most shea butter.

Two different types of Shea Butter skin care exist:

1) Shea Butter Based Products

2) Pure Shea Butter Products

Shea Butter-Based Products

These particular products contain less than 5% of shea butter and usually contain the words “shea butter” simply for marketing purposes. These type of products may offer mild moisturizing properties at best, however, they will not provide healing for skin conditions such as stretch marks, eczema, psoriasis, and tough dry skin.

Pure Shea Butter Products

This class of shea butter products contains 95-100% Pure Shea Butter. The products in the second category deliver greater moisturization and healing effects to the skin unlike the watered-down shea butter-based products. This category also produces greater antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Be sure to read the label of your products to ensure that you are receiving high-potent skin care. Just because the front of your skin care container reads the words “Shea Butter” on it, it does not mean Shea Butter is one of the main ingredients. Be sure to use 100% Shea Butter Products for your skin care needs.

DOMESTIC SHIPPING - FREE

INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING - $25 PRIORITY MAIL 6-10 DAYS

Shipping and handling
Item location: pompano beach, fl, United States
Shipping to: Worldwide
Quantity:
Change country:
ZIP Code:
 
Shipping and handling
To
Service
Estimated delivery*
Free shipping
United States
Standard Flat Rate Shipping Service
Varies
Seller ships within 2 day after receiving cleared payment.
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and when the seller receives cleared payment. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic handling time
Will usually ship within 2 business days of receiving cleared payment.
Return policy
The seller will not accept returns for this item.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
PayPal Preferred
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time