| | |
|
Bidding has ended on this item. The seller has relisted this item or one like this. Item:Big Box Lot of 15 Self-Help Books Audios & CDs! |
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
CLICK ON THE LINK ABOVE TO MY EBAY STORE FOR BOOKS OF ALL KINDS! BIG VARIETY – LOW PRICES, & A GREAT
COMBINED SHIPPING DEAL - ONLY FIFTY CENTS EACH TO SHIP EXTRA
BOOKS, TAPES, MOVIES OR RECORDS!!!!! Soooo, Brand It With A
Bookmark (It’s Painless)!! BIG BOX LOT OF 15 SELF-HELP BOOKS, AUDIOS & CDS! This auction includes: THE OPRAH MAGAZINE: LIVE YOUR BEST LIFE A treasury of wisdom, wit, advice, interviews and inspiration from O, the Oprah Magazine. Published by Oxmoor House, undated. Oversized hardcover (coffee table style), 335 pages, in good+ condition. KITCHEN ANGST, by Margaret Sullivan Would you like to get so depressed that you can't even move? Me neither. That's why I'm not going to tell you all my problems - only some, only the ones that probably resemble yours. And unlike the rest of the yammerings of the Mea Culpa Generation, this book actually shows you how to solve them. Because the door to triumph over the universal struggle is through the kitchen. And there's nothing that food can't repair! Chicago Review Press, 1993. Large format softcover, 124 pages, in good+ condition. FIRST EDITION. A WORKBOOK FOR HEALING ADULT CHILDREN OF ALCOHOLICS, by Patty McConnell A compassionate guide to recovery. A self-paced workbook for healing; offers a gentle and effective way to get well. Harper & Row, 1986. Large format softcover, 170 pages, in very good condition. THE SHELTER OF EACH OTHER: REBUILDING OUR FAMILIES, by Mary Pipher, Ph.D. The author diagnoses the problem with families today, and offers simple actions we can all take to help rebuild our families and strengthen our communities. Grosset/Putnam, 1986. Mylar-protected (library) hardcover with dust jacket, 282 pages, in only fair condition. QUANTUM WELLNESS, by Kathy Freston A practical and spiritual guide to health and happiness. An instructive book on how to reach our highest level of health and contentment through small, focused changes. Weinstein, 2008. Hardcover with dust jacket, 282 pages, in very good+ (just about like new) condition. WIT AND WISDOM This is an old book (published in the 1800s?) in POOR (in pieces) condition! It is still full of wisdom however - something for everyone in this one! Hardcover, 1008 pages. 50 SIMPLE THINGS YOU CAN DO TO IMPROVE YOUR PERSONAL FINANCES, by Ilyce R. Glink How to spend less, save more, and make the most of what you have - how to take immediate control of your money! Three Rivers Press, 2001. Large format softcover, 222 pages, in good condition. FIRST EDITION. WORDS TO COMFORT, WORDS TO HEAL, Compiled by Juliet Mabey Poems and meditations for those who grieve. Illustrated. Oneworld Oxford, 2002. Hardcover with dust jacket, 128 pages, in like new condition. PASSING FOR THIN: LOSING HALF MY WEIGHT AND FINDING MY SELF, by Frances Kuffel One of the most piercing explorations of the limits and promises of the body since Lucy Grealy's Autobiography of a Face. With unflinching honesty and a wickedly dark sense of humor, Frances describes her first fumbling introductions to the slender, alien body she is left with after losing half her weight... Broadway Books, 2004. Hardcover with dust jacket, 260 pages, in good+ condition. FIRST EDITION. TAKE TIME FOR YOUR LIFE, by Cheryl Richardson A 7-step program for creating the life you want. Packed with useful exercises, checklists, personal stories, and a wealth of resources, this program will show you how to step back, regain control, and make conscious decisions about the future you'd like to create. Take time for your life - and begin living a life that you love. Broadway Books, 1999. Large format softcover, in good condition. SOMETIMES I FEEL LIKE RUNNING AWAY FROM HOME, by Elizabeth Cody Newenhuyse Saving your sanity and refreshing your spirit when you feel trapped by your own life. When you've given and given all day long, every day - What's left? Bethany House, 1993. Large format softcover, 172 pages, in good+ condition. ILLUMINATA A RETURN TO PRAYER, by Marianne Williamson Illuminata brings prayer into our daily lives, helping us release anger, find forgiveness, achieve intimacy and mend relationships. There are prayers for couples, parents, and children; prayers to heal the soul and body, to free us from addiction, to inspire our work and creativity. Also included are rites of passage, to mark the milestones of our lives: a blessing for the newborn, a ceremony of marriage, a memorial for those we have lost. Riverhead Books, 1995. Large format softcover, 300 pages, in good+ condition. ONE DAY MY SOUL JUST OPENED UP, by Iyanla Vanzant; Read by the Author A program of inspiration and motivation that will help you work through problems and improve your emotional and spiritual health. Audio on cassettes, in very good condition. ALL'S FAIR: LOVE, WAR AND RUNNING FOR PRESIDENT, by Mary Matalin & James Carville, With Peter Knobler; Read by the Authors Now, the top strategists for the Clinton and Bush campaigns share their remarkable story - the most provocative look at the running of a contemporary national election campaign in America, and a revealing account of how they managed to maintain their romance - and sanity - in the face of the most competitive of all situations. Audio on cassettes, in very good condition. FOREST, by George Winston Inspirational piano solos. On CD, in very good condition. For Shipping/Handling in the US for this
item please use postage calculator for REAL, EXACT SHIPPING COST WITH NO FEES ADDED. This auction does not qualify to be shipped for fifty cents as an extra! But you can add books to it and have them shipped for fifty cents each! PLEASE! TALK TO ME BEFORE
YOU GIVE LOW STAR (1 & 2) RATINGS! If you aren't
happy – the item isn't what you wanted or the shipping too high or too slow –
maybe we can negotiate! If you want tracking numbers
(delivery confirmation), please add $0.75 to your payment. Shipping upgrade available on request
(email for cost). I will ship outside the QUALITY:
Books are rated new, like new, very good, good, fair, and poor. If you have
questions about how a specific book is rated, please email before
purchase. I’ll be happy to describe any
imperfections and/or email additional pictures! Note: I do have a smoker in my household. GRAB SOME MORE BOOKS FROM THE STORE! EXTRA ITEMS SHIP FOR ONLY FIFTY
CENTS EACH!!!! (For media - books, tapes,
records, etc.) I will combine items (make only one payment to get the discount) and save
you money on shipping! For more than one
auction, you pay the shipping cost listed for the heaviest item, plus $0.50
each for all the others (media combined with media only). THAT’S
ALL!! Make a box lot! Fill a virtual bag! This is minimal shipping! |
| ||
Return policy
| |||||||
Payment details
| ||||||