Watch this item

2 Sandal wood Chandan Face Pack Anti Aging acne pimple

Item condition:New
Quantity:
More than 10 available
Please enter a quantity of $quantity$ or less
Please enter a quantity of 1
Price:US $9.99Buy It NowBuy It NowBuy It Now
Shipping:$4.50Standard Flat Rate Shipping Service See more services 

Country:
ZIP Code:
Quantity:
(available quantity 49)
Service and other details:
Service
Estimated delivery*
Price
Standard Flat Rate Shipping Service
varies
$4.50
US Postal Service Priority Mail
3-4 business days
$9.99
US Postal Service Express Mail
2 business days
$25.00
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and the payment method selected. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.

 See discounts 

 |  See all details
Estimated delivery time varies
Returns:
No Returns Accepted
Coverage:
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms

A reserve price is the minimum price the seller will accept. This price is hidden from bidders. To win, a bidder must have the highest bid and have met or exceeded the reserve price.

 
Other item info
Item number:160294355240
Item location:VALLEY STREAM, NY, United States
Ships to:Worldwide
Payments:
History:1 sold
Last updated on 09:59:15 AM PDT, Sep 04, 2009 View all revisions
Item specifics
Skin Solvers: Sandal wood Chandan FacepackProduct Type: Sandal wood Chandan Facepack

100% PURE SANDAL WOOD(CHANDAN) FACE PACK
2 -  FACE PACK
NO - CHEMICALS  100% NATURAL HERBAL PACK

  • NEEM FACE PACK FOR NATURAL FAIRNESS
  • ANTI AGING
  • ACNE PIMPLES REMEDY
  • BEAUTIFUL SKIN
  • SUITABLE FOR ALL SKIN


MORE ABOUT SANDAL WOOD - chandan

Sandalwood is the name for several fragrant woods and their essential oil. Most are medium-sized hemiparasitic trees in the genus Santalum of the SantalaceaeSantalum album, Indian Sandalwood and Santalum spicatum, Australian sandalwood. Several other members of the genus species also have fragrant wood and are found across India, Australia, Indonesia, and the Pacific Islands. Sandalwood has been valued for centuries for its fragrance, woodworking, and various purported medicinal qualities. The local name in Indonesia and Malaysia is "Cendana" (Pronounced Churn.dar.nar). They are also some of the heaviest forms of wood in the world. family. The most notable members of this group are

Sandalwoods

  • Santalum album, or Indian sandalwood, is currently endangered and consequently very expensive. Although all sandalwood trees in India and Nepal are government-owned and their harvest is strictly controlled, many trees are illegally cut down and smuggled out of the country. Sandalwood essential oil prices have risen up to $1000-1500 per kg in the last 5 years. Some countries regard the sandal oil trade as ecologically harmful because it encourages the overharvesting of sandalwood trees. Sandalwood from Mysore region of Karnataka, Southern India is widely considered to be of the highest quality available. New plantations have been set up with international aid in Tamilnadu in order to facilitate the economic benefits of sandalwood. Today, in Kununurra in Western Australia, Indian sandalwood (Santalum album) is being grown on a very large scale. Huge plantations surround this picturesque little town.
  • Santalum ellipticum, known as Hawaiian sandalwood ( ‘iliahi alo‘e ), is also used and deemed of high quality.
  • Santalum spicatum (Australian sandalwood) is used by some aromatherapists and perfumers. The concentration of constituent chemicals in its essential oil - and hence, its aroma - differ considerably from those of other Santalum species. In the 1840’s, sandalwood was Western Australia’s biggest export earner. Oil was distilled for the first time in 1875, and by the turn of the century, there was intermittent production of Australian sandalwood oil.

Amyris balsamifera, also known as West Indian sandalwood, is a member of the rutaceae family and not a true sandalwood. The tree is native to Central and South America and the Caribbean. Most commercially available amyris oil is distilled in Haiti. [1]

The fragrant wood of Pterocarpus santalinus is referred to as red sandalwood.

Production

Sandal wood leaf
Sandal wood leaf

To produce commercially valuable sandalwood with high levels of fragrance oils, harvested santalum trees have to be at least 40 years of age, but 80 or above is preferred. However, inferior sandalwood produced from trees at 30 years old can still fetch a decent price due to the demand for real sandalwood.

Unlike most trees, sandalwood is harvested by toppling the entire santalum tree instead of sawing them down at the trunk. This way, valuable wood from the stump and root can also be sold or processed for oil.

Use

Fragrance

Sandalwood essential oil provides perfumes with a striking wood base note. Sandalwood smells not unlike other wood scents, except it has a bright and fresh edge with few natural analogues. When used in smaller proportions in a perfume, it is an excellent fixative to enhance the head space of other fragrances. The oil from sandalwood is widely used in the cosmetic industry and is expensive. The true sandalwood is a protected species, and its demand cannot be met. Many species of plants are traded under the name of "sandalwood". Within the genus santalum alone, there are more than 19 varieties that can be called sandalwood. Traders will often accept oil from closely related species such as various species of santalum genus and the oil of West Indian sandalwood (Amyris balsamifera) from the family of Rutaceae.

Religious use

In Hinduism, sandalwood is often used for rituals or ceremonies. It is used as an embalming paste in temples on idols. The bindi dot is sometimes created from sandalwood paste.

Sandalwood is considered in alternative medicine to bring one closer with the divine. Sandalwood essential oil, which is very expensive in its pure form, is used primarily for Ayurvedic purposes and treating anxiety.

It is said to have been used for embalming the corpses of princes in Ceylon since the 9th century.

In Buddhism, sandalwoods are considered to be of the Padma (lotus) group and attributed to the Bodhisattva Amitabha. Sandalwood scent is believed to transform one's desires and maintain a person's alertness while in meditation. Sandalwood is also one of the more popular scents used for incense used when offering incense to the Buddha.

Sandalwood, along with agarwood, is the most popular and commonly used incense material by the Chinese and Japanese in worship and various ceremonies. It is also used extensively in Indian incense, religiously or otherwise.

Firekeeping priests, who have maintained sacred fires for centuries, accept sandalwood twigs from Zoroastrian worshippers as their contribution for sustaining the fire.

Medicine

Sandalwood essential oil was popular in medicine up to 1920-1930, mostly as urogenital (internal) and skin (external) antiseptic. Its main component beta-santalol (~90%) has antimicrobial properties. It is used in aromatherapy and to prepare soaps. Due to this antimicrobial activity, it can be used to clear skin from blackheads and spots, but it must always be properly diluted with a carrier oil. Because of its strength, sandalwood oil should never be applied to the skin without a carrier oil



00359
Shipping and handling
Item location: VALLEY STREAM, NY, United States
Shipping to: Worldwide
Quantity:
Change country:
ZIP Code:
 
Shipping and handling
Each additional item
To
Service
Estimated delivery*
US $4.50
US $4.00
United States
Standard Flat Rate Shipping Service
Varies
Seller ships within 1 day after receiving cleared payment.
US $9.99
US $9.00
United States
US Postal Service Priority Mail®
3-4 business days
US $25.00
US $15.00
United States
US Postal Service Express Mail®
2 business days
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and when the seller receives cleared payment. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic handling time
Sales tax
Will usually ship within 1 business day of receiving cleared payment.
Seller charges sales tax for items shipped to: NY*(8.75%) .
* Tax applies to subtotal + S&H for these states only
Return policy
The seller will not accept returns for this item.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
PayPal Preferred
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms
Immediate payment required for this item
Immediate payment of US $9.99 is required.
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time