Back to home page | 
Listed in category:
Watch this item

BACKGAMMON OF TODAY by JOHN LONGACRE

Item condition:Very Good
Price:US $9.75Buy It NowBuy It NowBuy It Now
Shipping:FREE shipping US Postal Service Media MailSee more services 

Country:
ZIP Code:
Service and other details:
Service
Estimated delivery*
Price
US Postal Service Media Mail
6-13 business days
Free
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and the payment method selected. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.

 See discounts 

 |  See all details
Estimated delivery within 6-13 business days
Returns:
7 day money back, buyer pays return shipping | Read details
Coverage:
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms

A reserve price is the minimum price the seller will accept. This price is hidden from bidders. To win, a bidder must have the highest bid and have met or exceeded the reserve price.

 
100% Positive feedback
Get fast shipping and excellent service from eBay Top-rated sellers.
  • Consistently receives highest buyers' ratings
  • Ships items quickly
  • Has earned a track record of excellent service
Other item info
Item number:330354304955
Item location:Fowlerville, Michigan, United States
Ships to:Worldwide
Payments:
Last updated on 09:04:19 AM PDT, Aug 23, 2009 View all revisions
Item specifics - Nonfiction Books
Category: Hobbies & Crafts Games
Format: Hardcover --
Publication Year: 1983Condition: Very Good
Special Attributes: --  

WELCOME TO LADYVINTAGE/YOUR VINTAGE HOME LISTINGS

WHEN YOU BID ON OR BUY THE ITEM YOU ARE AGREEING TO THE TERMS OF SALE.

PLEASE READ ENTIRE DESCRIPTION BEFORE BUYING. NON SMOKING HOME A FEW CAT HAIRS BUT NO ODOR

My listings are for used & usually vintage items, unless otherwise stated, & to be considered gently used with some wear as described in the listing below. Please email me with questions.
If I have grossly misrepresented the item I will refund, but you are responsible for return shipping.

Friend of the Library book sale find. This is a great way to support your local library!

This is a reprint book from the 1930 publication, there have been some additions made. There is no price on the dj. The dj is in acceptable to good condition with creases, tears and some chipping. The boards and the interior are pristine, the book has not been used. No rips, tears, stains, scribbes or odor.

Books are described in mostly basic bookseller terms with condition noted to both dj (if one is present) and boards or cover.

AS NEW. Just like off the store shelf.

FINE Just like off the store shelf with a little shelf wear.

NEAR FINE. Very light wear. No damage. Any extraneous writing will be addressed. Any problems will be addressed in listing description.

VERY GOOD. Some wear. There may be an owners name, date etc. No rips or tears. Problems will be addressed in listing description.

GOOD. Wear but may be collectible. Probably an owners name, bookplate etc. Possible foxing and minor edge wear and tear to the pages.

FAIR / ACCEPTABLE. All text pages present but has serious problems.(suggested for reading only) usually not for a collector except in rare circumstances.

ALL EX-LIBRARY & BOOK CLUB BOOKS ARE CLEARLY STATED AS SUCH AT THE BEGINNING OF THE LISTING DESCRIPTION. All remainder marks are noted.

All interior damage including a persons name or bookplate is mentioned if present. If I state the book has no damage, that includes the aforementioned as well as any rips, tears, scribbles, dog-ears, missing pages or odor. Can I miss things? Yes, very occasionally I might miss a tiny foxing spot or a tiny note in a margin. Anything big, no 99.99% of the time. I am human though and can make a mistake now and again.

Anything that isn't stated as a book club edition, is not, if I am uncertain, that is stated also with reasons given.. An unclipped dj means there is a price on the dj front flap which makes it not a bookclub book. A clipped dj means that price has been clipped off the front end flap of the dj. On British and some older American books, the price can be found in different spots on the front dj flap, occasionally even on the rear dj flap.

First editions are stated using Bill McBride's 'A Pocket Guide to the Identification of First Editions' Sixth Revised Edition. As many knowledgeable and experienced booksellers know (I mean REAL Booksellers not someone who never touches or sees the books, and has them shipped from a warehouse), stating a first edition (especially) and sometimes a book club edition can be difficult. We do the best we can.

A note about tanning to pages and paperback. The cheaper the retail price of the book, the more likely cheap, high acid content paper was used. This ages and tans very easily. This is to be expected in hardcover old reprints, WWII books, and paperbacks. Paperback books were originally meant to be disposed of when finished or worn out. They were never meant as collectors items. Paperback collectors are aware of this and tanned/age discolored pages are acceptable to collectors. Please expect it in the older books, it may not be mentioned in the listing. Ask if you are uncertain, but you can expect to find it. One exception to this rule is often the college text book, another is the privately published soft cover.

Remember, books aren't coins so 'MINT' condition is not an appropriate book term, neither is 'in good condition for it's age'. Beware sellers who use these. Please be careful of sellers who when you ask a question about a book can't give you an answer because the book is in a warehouse!

If I have read the book and recommend it, it means I have a copy of the book myself. I don't read the books I purchase to sell. Books are wrapped in acid free tissue paper (limited tape use) and mailed in padded envelopes with appropriate protection. If the book is very fragile, it is boxed also. Please email me with questions. If you would like minor repairs done to spine or split hinges with either Scotch brand Document tape or Library tape,both clear, please notify me by separate email AFTER payment. If I have effected such repairs it will be noted in the listing description. If you need further pictures or have questions about the item or shipping, please, try and contact me at least 24 hours before the end of the auction. I work 12 hour days 3-5 days a week.



00041
Shipping and handling
Item location: Fowlerville, Michigan, United States
Shipping to: Worldwide
Change country:
ZIP Code:
 
Shipping and handling
To
Service
Estimated delivery*
Free shipping
United States
US Postal Service Media MailTM
6-13 business days
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and when the seller receives cleared payment. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic handling time
Will usually ship within 4 business days of receiving cleared payment.
Return policy
Item must be returned within
Refund will be given as
Return policy details
7 days after the buyer receives it
Money Back
Will only accept returns if I have made a gross error in the description.  My photos are the item you will receive & are taken in my home.   Contact me if there is a problem with the item before leaving negative feedback. I really appreciate good communication.
The buyer is responsible for return shipping costs.

Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
PayPal Preferred
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms
Seller's payment instructions
I ACCEPT PAYPAL FROM ALL USERS WORLDWIDE PAYMENT IS DUE WITHIN 7 DAYS OF PURCHASE, No exceptions. BUYING MORE THAN ONE? Please Wait For Combined Invoice from me. Thanks PLEASE, you are responsible for reading all the ebay/paypal information emailed to you. EBAY NOW REQUIRES PAPERLESS ONLY PAYMENTS Shipping 1-2 x’s/week Not responsible for USPS delivery time or damage after item leaves my hands. Email me about combined shipping worldwide if interested.
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time