Back to home page | 
Listed in category:
Watch this item

80s DIY ECLECTIC HOME DECORATING 750 color pix BIG BOOK

GLOBAL EXAMPLES HOMES APARTMENTS STORAGE STUDIO SPACE

Item condition:Good
Price:US $24.99Buy It NowBuy It NowBuy It Now
Shipping:$4.00US Postal Service Media MailSee more services 

Country:
ZIP Code:
Service and other details:
Service
Estimated delivery*
Price
US Postal Service Media Mail
4-11 business days
$4.00
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and the payment method selected. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.

 See discounts 

Free shipping for orders over $200.00 when you buy sixcatsfun's other eligible items.
or
$2.00 shipping for each additional eligible item you buy from sixcatsfun.

 |  See all details
Estimated delivery within 4-11 business days
Returns:
No Returns Accepted
Coverage:
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms

A reserve price is the minimum price the seller will accept. This price is hidden from bidders. To win, a bidder must have the highest bid and have met or exceeded the reserve price.

 
100% Positive feedback
Get fast shipping and excellent service from eBay Top-rated sellers.
  • Consistently receives highest buyers' ratings
  • Ships items quickly
  • Has earned a track record of excellent service
Other item info
Item number:350224218600
Item location:Florida, United States
Ships to:Worldwide
Payments:
Last updated on 02:02:05 PM PDT, Sep 30, 2009 View all revisions
Item specifics - Nonfiction Books
Subject: Architecture & DesignTopic: Interior Design
Format: HardcoverLanguage: --
Publication Year: --Condition: Good
Special Attributes: --  

ULTIMATE HOME PLANNING
AND
DECORATING BOOK



























































Description

The New House Book
by Terence Conran.
 
Huge coffee table vintage hardcover book with dust jacket. 367 pages, 9.5x11 inches, Published 1985. Book is in very good condition with boards a light grey faux cloth with blue titles. Boards are clean and binding tight with mild shelfwear. Dust jacket moderate edgewear with some tears and chips, interior age spots. Pages are clean and tight, first blank page has the PO name cut out about a 5x2 1/2 " piece.
 
From the book : "Whether you want to build your dream house, remodel a nursery, or simply reorganize space this is the most comprehensive and indispensable source book for good living. Terence Conran cuts through the complexities of home improvement and gives you the opportunity to create the kind of environment you have always imagined. He guides you step-by-step through the entire home decoration process. Regardless of your budget, taste or lifestyle, you'll find the design for living that's right for you."
 
Charts and check lists help you organize your thoughts.
750 exquisite full-color photographs of actual homes around the world.
 

 
 
The photos below include the contents pages and these give a thorough description of what's inside.
 
Modern designers, architects and artists seen here include Bertoia , Le Corbusier, Eileen Grey, Charles and Ray Eames, Noguchi,Ettore Sottsass, Memphis style furniture, Hugh Newell Jacobsen, Paolo Farina, George Woo, and others. Plenty of traditional furnishings updated with a fresh look too. Just take a moment to enjoy all the photos below and know that there are hundreds more in this book.
 
Whenever you find yourself looking at paint swatches or contemplating a new rug, you will turn to this book for years to come. Thousands of invaluable ideas for planning a new house or spiffing up an old one. If you are looking for simple,classic and fresh you've found it here.
 
DOMESTIC SHIPPING: To USA $4.00 USPS Media Mail.
  
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING: Calculated USPS Priority Mail or email me for a quote.
 
 




See my other listings for more great items!


Payment

ALL BIDDERS PAYMENT TERMS:
I accept ONLY Paypal. Please let me receive payment within 3 days of winning the auction. I am easy to work with and only ask you to keep me informed about your situation.
FEEDBACK: My goal is a 5 Star buying experience for you. Please let me resolve any problems before leaving feedback. Ebay's 5 star rating system is very strict and sellers are penalized for any rating less than 5 stars. I inspect my items thoroughly several times, and give as accurate a description as humanly possible. Please ask questions before you bid and I will answer promptly. Please note that most of my items are vintage or preowned , therefore not new and as such may have some age related condition issues.

RETURNS: I can't accept returns or give refunds unless I send you the wrong item or miss a major condition issue. I do not accept returns for poor fit, buyers remorse or because you did not read the entire listing. For items damaged in transit refunds will be issued only if insurance has been purchased by the buyer. If I am swayed by your eloquent plea to stray from my return policy and I do agree to accept a return it must be shipped back with insurance and shipping paid for by the buyer. If I have received the item in the same condition I sent it and within one week of receipt by buyer I will issue a refund for the purchase price only. If I accept a return because you made an error in purchasing it there will be a $10.00 restocking fee subtracted from the refund.


Shipping

GENERAL SHIPPING INFO: I usually ship within 2 business days of cleared payment.Media mail can be slow, please allow up to 4 weeks (usually takes 2 weeks or less). Domestic shipments include Delivery Confirmation. USPS PRIORITY FLAT RATE ENVELOPE & BOXES can save money so email me for a quote if buying multiple items.

INSURANCE Ususally an option you can opt for when you pay. If I forget let me know. Sometimes required for big ticket or breakable items. Currently insurance is not available for International Flat Rate Envelopes. If you prefer insurance please choose an alternate shipping method.
 
SIXCATSFUN










txzj pxzj2834 txzj67
photo2: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090007.jpg photo3: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090017_1221012051.jpg photo4: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090011_1221012046.jpg photo5: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090005.jpg photo6: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090004_1221012037.jpg photo7: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/blue_butterfly.jpg photo8: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090013_1221012048.jpg photo9: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090015.jpg photo10: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090026_1221012059.jpg photo11: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090032_1221012064.jpg photo12: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090027_1221012060.jpg photo13: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090022_1221012056.jpg photo14: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090024_1221012058.jpg photo15: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090006.jpg photo16: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090008.jpg photo17: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090036.jpg photo18: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090038_1221012067.jpg photo19: http://app4.sellersourcebook.com/users/12158/p9090039.jpg template: [2834_miyodbmbtestM.html]-[#12158]-[generated: 07/09/2009] -->

ULTIMATE HOME PLANNING
AND
DECORATING BOOK



























































Description

The New House Book
by Terence Conran.
 
Huge coffee table vintage hardcover book with dust jacket. 367 pages, 9.5x11 inches, Published 1985. Book is in very good condition with boards a light grey faux cloth with blue titles. Boards are clean and binding tight with mild shelfwear. Dust jacket moderate edgewear with some tears and chips, interior age spots. Pages are clean and tight, first blank page has the PO name cut out about a 5x2 1/2 " piece.
 
From the book : "Whether you want to build your dream house, remodel a nursery, or simply reorganize space this is the most comprehensive and indispensable source book for good living. Terence Conran cuts through the complexities of home improvement and gives you the opportunity to create the kind of environment you have always imagined. He guides you step-by-step through the entire home decoration process. Regardless of your budget, taste or lifestyle, you'll find the design for living that's right for you."
 
Charts and check lists help you organize your thoughts.
750 exquisite full-color photographs of actual homes around the world.
 

 
 
The photos below include the contents pages and these give a thorough description of what's inside.
 
Modern designers, architects and artists seen here include Bertoia , Le Corbusier, Eileen Grey, Charles and Ray Eames, Noguchi,Ettore Sottsass, Memphis style furniture, Hugh Newell Jacobsen, Paolo Farina, George Woo, and others. Plenty of traditional furnishings updated with a fresh look too. Just take a moment to enjoy all the photos below and know that there are hundreds more in this book.
 
Whenever you find yourself looking at paint swatches or contemplating a new rug, you will turn to this book for years to come. Thousands of invaluable ideas for planning a new house or spiffing up an old one. If you are looking for simple,classic and fresh you've found it here.
 
DOMESTIC SHIPPING: To USA $4.00 USPS Media Mail.
  
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING: Calculated USPS Priority Mail or email me for a quote.
 
 




See my other listings for more great items!


Payment

ALL BIDDERS PAYMENT TERMS:
I accept ONLY Paypal. Please let me receive payment within 3 days of winning the auction. I am easy to work with and only ask you to keep me informed about your situation.
FEEDBACK: My goal is a 5 Star buying experience for you. Please let me resolve any problems before leaving feedback. Ebay's 5 star rating system is very strict and sellers are penalized for any rating less than 5 stars. I inspect my items thoroughly several times, and give as accurate a description as humanly possible. Please ask questions before you bid and I will answer promptly. Please note that most of my items are vintage or preowned , therefore not new and as such may have some age related condition issues.

RETURNS: I can't accept returns or give refunds unless I send you the wrong item or miss a major condition issue. I do not accept returns for poor fit, buyers remorse or because you did not read the entire listing. For items damaged in transit refunds will be issued only if insurance has been purchased by the buyer. If I am swayed by your eloquent plea to stray from my return policy and I do agree to accept a return it must be shipped back with insurance and shipping paid for by the buyer. If I have received the item in the same condition I sent it and within one week of receipt by buyer I will issue a refund for the purchase price only. If I accept a return because you made an error in purchasing it there will be a $10.00 restocking fee subtracted from the refund.


Shipping

GENERAL SHIPPING INFO: I usually ship within 2 business days of cleared payment.Media mail can be slow, please allow up to 4 weeks (usually takes 2 weeks or less). Domestic shipments include Delivery Confirmation. USPS PRIORITY FLAT RATE ENVELOPE & BOXES can save money so email me for a quote if buying multiple items.

INSURANCE Ususally an option you can opt for when you pay. If I forget let me know. Sometimes required for big ticket or breakable items. Currently insurance is not available for International Flat Rate Envelopes. If you prefer insurance please choose an alternate shipping method.
 
SIXCATSFUN










txzj pxzj2834 txzj67
Shipping and handling
Free shipping for orders over $200.00 when you buy sixcatsfun's other eligible items.
$2.00 shipping for each additional eligible item you buy from sixcatsfun.
Item location: Florida, United States
Shipping to: Worldwide
Change country:
ZIP Code:
 
Shipping and handling
To
Service
Estimated delivery*
US $4.00
United States
US Postal Service Media MailTM
4-11 business days
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and when the seller receives cleared payment. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic handling time
Will usually ship within 2 business days of receiving cleared payment.
Return policy
The seller will not accept returns for this item.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
PayPal Preferred
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms
Seller's payment instructions
Please see listing for complete return policy.
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time