Bidding has ended on this item. The seller has relisted this item or one like this.
Item:COMEDY: PLAYS, THEORY & CRITICISM~THEATER++LOT 5 BOOKS!
The seller has not uploaded any pictures. Check the item description for details.

COMEDY: PLAYS, THEORY & CRITICISM~THEATER++LOT 5 BOOKS!

Item condition:--
Ended:Nov 11, 200905:47:08 PST
Bid history:0 bids
Starting bid:US $9.99
Shipping:$4.50US Postal Service Media MailSee more services 

Country:
ZIP Code:
Service and other details:
Service
Estimated delivery*
Price
US Postal Service Media Mail
4-11 business days
$4.50
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and the payment method selected. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.

 See discounts 

Save up to $1.00 on shipping when you buy additional eligible items from mmevance.

 |  See all details
Estimated delivery within 4-11 business days
Returns:
7 day money back, buyer pays return shipping | Read details
Coverage:
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms

A reserve price is the minimum price the seller will accept. This price is hidden from bidders. To win, a bidder must have the highest bid and have met or exceeded the reserve price.

 
Seller info
99.5% Positive feedback
Other item info
Item number:350274655917
Item location:Mount Gilead, Ohio, United States
Ships to:Worldwide
Payments:

COMEDY: PLAYS, THEORY & CRITICISM~THEATER++ LOT OF FIVE BOOKS!

 

First Book: in this auction is for a very hard-to-find softcover book titled...  Comedy Plays, Theory, and Criticism   ...   by Marvin Felheim   ...   

This college text book is a study of comedy in Theater, book sections include: Eight Comedies (play scripts from Aristophanes, Shakespear, Moliere, Sheridan, Chekhov, Shaw,  Wild and Fry.  ; Source and Supplementary Material, Some Theories of Comedy, This is a well preserved copy of a scholarly work on comedy, ideal for students or as a reference.

Softcover, white photo illustrated wraps, New York: Harcourt & Brace, , 1962, pictorial card covers, 288 pages. Moderate wear to wraps with creases to edges and corners, small closed tear to fore-edge of back cover, inside is square, clean and tight, no markings.   First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.


CONDITION:----------Book is in Very good condition, Pages are clean and tight, covers look good, some moderate shelf edgewear, - Still Very good copy of this hard-to-find book......

###

Second Book: is a hard-to-find youth drama book titled... 

Funny-Bone Dramatics    ...   by Bernice Carlson   ...   A selection of humorous riddles, plays, and puppet jokes with directions for presenting them to an audience. A selection of humorous riddles, plays, and puppet jokes with directions for presenting them to an audience. ...   

Hardcover, red boards, no jacket; Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A: ABINGDON PRESS, 1974. First Edition,  ISBN: 0687138671   ...   Very Good condition, cover looks good, light wear, Not Ex-Library, pages are clean and tight, no markings...    

###

Third Book: is a hard-to-find hardcover book titled.. 

The American Theatre   ...   by Victoria Wehrum   ...   A concise history of American theater written for youth, but still an interesting read for adult readers as well...    88 pages with b&w photos.   ...    Very hard-to-find book!!

Hardcover, NY: Franklin Watts Inc.. 1974.  No Dustwrapper. Ex-library copy with usual markings and pocket...     Very Good condition, pages are clean and tight, cover looks good, light edge wear...


###

Fourth Book: is a softcover book titled..   Living Theater: An Introduction to Theater History   ...   by Edwin Wilson and Alvin Goldfarb   ...   Softcover, 482 pages with b&w photos.  McGraw Hill, 1983... Reading copy condition, a little liquid staining along page edges, some cover wear, pages are intact...

<p>

Fifth Book: is a hardcover book titled...  

New Voices in the American Theatre   ...   edited by Brooks Atkinson   ...   Contents: A streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams; Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller; Come Back, Little Sheba by William Inge; THe Seven Year Itch by George Azelrod; Tea and Sympathy by Robert Anderson; The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial by Herman Wouk. .

Hardcover, blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering.  New York: Modern Library, 1955 ... Good condition, some cover wear, light soiling, pages are clean and tight.. 

NO RESERVE --------------------------------------------------------

<p> 

PAYMENT/SHIPPING TERMS: Buyer to pay fixed shipping and handling of $4.50 media rate in cont US. -- Payment by Paypal due within 10 days of end of auction. 7.0 % Sales Tax is required for Ohio Residents only.  Insurance extra if desired.  ... Please e-mail with any questions.....

<p>

THANKS FOR LOOKING!!

<p>

Thanks for looking and be sure to check out our other listings. Will combine items for shipment to save on shipping charges!! ### NOTE: Shipping and Handling charges stated are for shipments within Continental United States Only (International shipments will be more. Contact with destination details for quote). Thanks!!



00008
Shipping and handling
Save up to $1.00 on shipping when you buy additional eligible items from mmevance.
Item location: Mount Gilead, Ohio, United States
Shipping to: Worldwide
Change country:
ZIP Code:
 
Shipping and handling
To
Service
Estimated delivery*
US $4.50
United States
US Postal Service Media MailTM
4-11 business days
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's handling time, the shipping service selected, and when the seller receives cleared payment. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic handling time
Sales tax
Will usually ship within 2 business days of receiving cleared payment.
Seller charges sales tax for items shipped to: OH (7%).
Return policy
Item must be returned within
Refund will be given as
Return policy details
7 days after the buyer receives it
Money Back
Will refund purchase price upon reciept of return or merchandise from buyer...
The buyer is responsible for return shipping costs.

Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
PayPal Preferred
Pay with and your full purchase price is covered | See terms
Seller's payment instructions
The payment for your item will include: the total of your winning bid amount (at end) PLUS the stated s/h cost in the auction's item description. ### NOTE: The Shipping and Handling charges listed in the Auction Description are for shipments within the Continental United States only. International Bidders shipping will be more....
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

About eBay | Announcements | Security Center | Resolution Center | eBay Toolbar | Policies | Government Relations | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time